Lot 1
Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health Education England →
Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.
UK
Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013375-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 18 2022 14:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2022 | award, contract | 013375-2022 |
| 18 May 2022 | award, contract | 013337-2022 |
| 22 Jan 2022 | tender | 001946-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013375-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 72000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 72000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-18T15:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013375-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53160",
"name": "Seventeen seconds Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Education England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generic Skills - train the trainer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53160",
"name": "Seventeen seconds Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bingley",
"postalCode": "S1 1WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Street Chambers 68 Queen Street Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.seventeenseconds.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13913245",
"legalName": "Seventeen seconds Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803628561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013375-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013375-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013375-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "8",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 72000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 72000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-18T15:39:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013375-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53160",
"name": "Seventeen seconds Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Education England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generic Skills - train the trainer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Train the trainer services for doctors all specialities.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53160",
"name": "Seventeen seconds Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bingley",
"postalCode": "S1 1WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Street Chambers 68 Queen Street Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.seventeenseconds.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13913245",
"legalName": "Seventeen seconds Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803628561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013375-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013375-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013337-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 90000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-18T11:40:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013337-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53138",
"name": "DoctorsTraining Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open ITT",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Health Education England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generic Skills - Train the trainer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This specification is focused on the delivery of ‘Training the trainer’ medical educator courses to trainee doctors across all specialties.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53138",
"name": "DoctorsTraining Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eldwick",
"postalCode": "BD16 3EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "142 Otley Road Eldwick West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.doctorstraining.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10743542",
"legalName": "DoctorsTraining Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7917422268"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013337-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013337-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001946-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-22T20:44:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C63670",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This specification is focused on the delivery of ‘Training the trainer’ medical educator courses to trainee doctors across all specialties.<br/>Education and training is a key part of doctors’ professional work regardless of specialty and setting. It is already a requirement of all doctors as laid out in the General Medical Council’s (GMC) publications Good Medical Practice and Leadership and management for all doctors.<br/><br/>As doctors progress through their training and consolidate their skills and knowledge. Teaching in the workplace requires doctors to act as positive role models in their behaviour as well as supervising learners including healthcare professionals and other doctors in training by acting as a clinical trainer.<br/><br/>For these reasons, ‘training the trainer’ is an essential component of the training curricular for all Specialty Schools and junior doctors are required to complete a course before they achieve their Certificate of Completion of Training.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generic Skills - Train the Trainer",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Train the Trainer training for trainee doctors all specialities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Mark Gilbert",
"email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}