Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
NLB Oban Base – Generator Connection Point NLB require the facility to manually connect a standby diesel generator to provide temporary power to the NLB Oban base electrical system in the event of a mains failure or a blackout. This will take the form of a generator connection point on the outside wall of the ESTF Building with cabling routed on tray to the Switchboard in the ESTF Switch room. The cabling from the new Generator Connection Point will be connected to an existing spare breaker in Compartment A2 in the LV Switchboard. The existing 400A Breaker in compartment A2 is required to be configured such that the load side feeds the switchboard busbar. This has been discussed with Terasaki and basically entails a rotation of the breaker ‘in situ’ as highlighted in photograph below. This is because the existing breaker protection device is not bi-directional. Site Visit A site visit is planned for Thursday 4 December 2025. This is a mandatory requirement and any supplier not attending the site visit will be excluded from this quotation exercise. To view this notice, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006519757
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 19:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074571-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003291-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | tender | 074571-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43543.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52251.61
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171449",
"name": "Sulzer Services UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/GENE/2554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Generator Connection Point",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Oban Base – Generator Connection Point\nNLB require the facility to manually connect a standby diesel generator to provide temporary power to the NLB Oban base electrical system in the event of a mains failure or a blackout.\nThis will take the form of a generator connection point on the outside wall of the ESTF Building with cabling routed on tray to the Switchboard in the ESTF Switch room.\nThe cabling from the new Generator Connection Point will be connected to an existing spare breaker in Compartment A2 in the LV Switchboard.\nThe existing 400A Breaker in compartment A2 is required to be configured such that the load side feeds the switchboard busbar. This has been discussed with Terasaki and basically entails a rotation of the breaker ‘in situ’ as highlighted in photograph below. This is because the existing breaker protection device is not bi-directional.\nSite Visit\nA site visit is planned for Thursday 4 December 2025. This is a mandatory requirement and any supplier not attending the site visit will be excluded from this quotation exercise.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006519757",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Millan",
"email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171449",
"name": "Sulzer Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellon",
"postalCode": "AB41 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sulzer.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43543.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52251.61
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171449",
"name": "Sulzer Services UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/GENE/2554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Generator Connection Point",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Oban Base – Generator Connection Point\nNLB require the facility to manually connect a standby diesel generator to provide temporary power to the NLB Oban base electrical system in the event of a mains failure or a blackout.\nThis will take the form of a generator connection point on the outside wall of the ESTF Building with cabling routed on tray to the Switchboard in the ESTF Switch room.\nThe cabling from the new Generator Connection Point will be connected to an existing spare breaker in Compartment A2 in the LV Switchboard.\nThe existing 400A Breaker in compartment A2 is required to be configured such that the load side feeds the switchboard busbar. This has been discussed with Terasaki and basically entails a rotation of the breaker ‘in situ’ as highlighted in photograph below. This is because the existing breaker protection device is not bi-directional.\nSite Visit\nA site visit is planned for Thursday 4 December 2025. This is a mandatory requirement and any supplier not attending the site visit will be excluded from this quotation exercise.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006519757",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Millan",
"email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171449",
"name": "Sulzer Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellon",
"postalCode": "AB41 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sulzer.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074571-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T19:07:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/GENE/2554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Aspects",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Capability and Project Information",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Generator Connection Point",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T19:07:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB Oban Base – Generator Connection Point\nNLB require the facility to manually connect a standby diesel generator to provide temporary power to the NLB Oban base electrical system in the event of a mains failure or a blackout.\nThis will take the form of a generator connection point on the outside wall of the ESTF Building with cabling routed on tray to the Switchboard in the ESTF Switch room.\nThe cabling from the new Generator Connection Point will be connected to an existing spare breaker in Compartment A2 in the LV Switchboard.\nThe existing 400A Breaker in compartment A2 is required to be configured such that the load side feeds the switchboard busbar. This has been discussed with Terasaki and basically entails a rotation of the breaker ‘in situ’ as highlighted in photograph below. This is because the existing breaker protection device is not bi-directional.\nSite Visit\nA site visit is planned for Thursday 4 December 2025. This is a mandatory requirement and any supplier not attending the site visit will be excluded from this quotation exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Electrical-installation-work./K32PX9ED7D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K32PX9ED7D",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Millan",
"email": "Procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3104"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}