Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
North Somerset Council actively piloted the co-development of an innovative solution using tools provided by Agilisys Ltd. The pilot led to the development of an AI-assisted EHCP assessment process. After thorough testing of the EHCP platform and practitioner-led innovation, the EHCP tool has developed into a complex, standalone tool within the platform, saving circa two hours per assessment. North Somerset Council intend on continuing to use and build upon it's steps towards using AI to reduce administrative activity by using the available tools to automate further templates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055043 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061149-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 08:53:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061149-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061140-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033818-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061149-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:53:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Generative AI for Back Office Processing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council actively piloted the co-development of an innovative solution using tools provided by Agilisys Ltd. The pilot led to the development of an AI-assisted EHCP assessment process. After thorough testing of the EHCP platform and practitioner-led innovation, the EHCP tool has developed into a complex, standalone tool within the platform, saving circa two hours per assessment. North Somerset Council intend on continuing to use and build upon it's steps towards using AI to reduce administrative activity by using the available tools to automate further templates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continued use of proprietary EHCP tool and development of additional new use-cases using the AI tools provided by Agilisys Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space, 1st Floor Imperial College, White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilisys.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04327369",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@agilisys.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRW-1751-WBLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 458000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:53:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance measures are to be developed through the life of the contract as use-cases for AI tools emerge."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061149-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:53:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Generative AI for Back Office Processing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council actively piloted the co-development of an innovative solution using tools provided by Agilisys Ltd. The pilot led to the development of an AI-assisted EHCP assessment process. After thorough testing of the EHCP platform and practitioner-led innovation, the EHCP tool has developed into a complex, standalone tool within the platform, saving circa two hours per assessment. North Somerset Council intend on continuing to use and build upon it's steps towards using AI to reduce administrative activity by using the available tools to automate further templates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continued use of proprietary EHCP tool and development of additional new use-cases using the AI tools provided by Agilisys Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space, 1st Floor Imperial College, White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilisys.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04327369",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@agilisys.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRW-1751-WBLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 458000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:53:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance measures are to be developed through the life of the contract as use-cases for AI tools emerge."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061140-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T09:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 458000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for a further 24 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061140-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061140-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T09:41:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Generative AI for Back Office Processing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council actively piloted the co-development of an innovative solution using tools provided by Agilisys Ltd. The pilot led to the development of an AI-assisted EHCP assessment process. After thorough testing of the EHCP platform and practitioner-led innovation, the EHCP tool has developed into a complex, standalone tool within the platform, saving circa two hours per assessment. North Somerset Council intend on continuing to use and build upon it's steps towards using AI to reduce administrative activity by using the available tools to automate further templates",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "AGILISYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W12 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space, 1st Floor Imperial College, White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilisys.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04327369",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@agilisys.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRW-1751-WBLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033818-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T16:08:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 458000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 549600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended by a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T16:08:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "Agilisys Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Generative AI for Back Office Processing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Somerset Council actively piloted the co-development of an innovative solution using tools provided by Agilisys Ltd. The pilot led to the development of an AI-assisted EHCP assessment process. After thorough testing of the EHCP platform and practitioner-led innovation, the EHCP tool has developed into a complex, standalone tool within the platform, saving circa two hours per assessment. North Somerset Council intend on continuing to use and build upon it's steps towards using AI to reduce administrative activity by using the available tools to automate further templates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continued use of proprietary EHCP tool and development of additional new use-cases using the AI tools provided by Agilisys Ltd.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04327369",
"name": "Agilisys Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "W12 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scale Space Imperial College White City Campus, 58 Wood Lane,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04327369",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@agilisys.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}