Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T14:54:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036678-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire West Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award B to Nuffield Health to deliver General Surgery Services in Cheshire West. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £4,552,927.66.\nThis is a existing service being provided by a existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patient registered with a Cheshire West GP."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Surgery for Adults Registered with a Cheshire West GP Practice.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General surgery services provided by an independent sector provider based in Cheshire. The following services are to be provided:\nGeneral orthopaedic surgery, hernia treatment clinic, pain management clinic, gall bladder surgery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Williams",
"email": "sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuffieldhealth.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576970",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Nuffield Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131509",
"name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036678-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4552927.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036678-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18.11.25 the CMICB FICC Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036678-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "036678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-22T14:54:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036678-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire West Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award B to Nuffield Health to deliver General Surgery Services in Cheshire West. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £4,552,927.66.\nThis is a existing service being provided by a existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patient registered with a Cheshire West GP."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Surgery for Adults Registered with a Cheshire West GP Practice.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General surgery services provided by an independent sector provider based in Cheshire. The following services are to be provided:\nGeneral orthopaedic surgery, hernia treatment clinic, pain management clinic, gall bladder surgery.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Williams",
"email": "sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00576970",
"name": "Nuffield Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Epsom",
"postalCode": "KT18 5AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epsom Gateway, Ashley Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuffieldhealth.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00576970",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Nuffield Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131509",
"name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036678-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4552927.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036678-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18.11.25 the CMICB FICC Committee approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}