← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

general roofing services and maintenance

Buyer: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust →

BuyerMaidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline1 Jul 2025
Value£60,000
Published13 May 2025

What is being bought

to assess, repair replace and install roof of a building using variety of materials as ( but not limited to) metal, asphalts, tiles, slates

Categories

Roof repair 45261910

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jul 2025 to 1 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof repairNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair (45261910); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8925 median · 9.7 average (3 of 892 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0511c3
Latest release ID020764-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 13 2025 10:11:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsv
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2025planning020764-2025
13 May 2025planning020759-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T11:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C361702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "general roofing services and maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "to assess, repair replace and install roof of a building using variety of materials as ( but not limited to) metal, asphalts, tiles, slates",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "v",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2025 · 020764-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T11:11:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C361702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "general roofing services and maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "to assess, repair replace and install roof of a building using variety of materials as ( but not limited to) metal, asphalts, tiles, slates",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "v",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020764-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020764-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:11:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2025 · 020759-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-13T11:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
    "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C361702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "general roofing services and maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "to assess, repair replace and install roof of a building using variety of materials as ( but not limited to) metal, asphalts, tiles, slates",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
      "name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Stevens",
        "email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07736635337"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020759-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020759-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:05:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "b"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}