← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

General Legal Services to the IOPC Peoples team

Buyer: Independent Office for Police Conduct →

BuyerIndependent Office for Police Conduct
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of General Legal services to the IOPC Peoples team

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) requires a panel of solicitors to supplement their in-house services by providing specialist advice and support, particularly in litigation, employment tribunals, and employee relations. This contract is needed to ensure continuity of service following the end of a contract in December 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and information services (79140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,3193 median · 33.3 average (1,184 of 4,319 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,326 of 4,319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1634 median · 67.9 average (307 of 1,163 with a bid count)4.7 average (366 of 1,163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWBD has been selected as the most suitable supplier based on the following objective criteria: -Continuity of Service and Technical Knowledge: Having held the previous contract (ended December 2025), WBD possesses deep institutional knowledge of IOPC’s ongoing litigation and complex employee relations cases. A change in supplier would introduce significant "disproportionate technical difficulties" and risks to active legal proceedings. -Framework Alignment: WBD is a pre-qualified supplier on RM6240 Lot 1a, which includes all mandatory specialisms (Employment, Litigation, and Dispute Resolution) required by the IOPC. -Value for Money: By utilising the direct award process, the IOPC accepts the maximum framework prices, which have been pre-vetted by CCS for public sector value. The 75%/25% Quality/Price ratio established at the framework level is maintained through this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003927-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607b8
Latest release ID003927-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 14:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003927-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T14:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171613",
    "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003927-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) requires a panel of solicitors to supplement their in-house services by providing specialist advice and support, particularly in litigation, employment tribunals, and employee relations. This contract is needed to ensure continuity of service following the end of a contract in December 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Legal Services to the IOPC Peoples team",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of General Legal services to the IOPC Peoples team",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WBD has been selected as the most suitable supplier based on the following objective criteria:\n-Continuity of Service and Technical Knowledge: Having held the previous contract (ended December 2025), WBD possesses deep institutional knowledge of IOPC’s ongoing litigation and complex employee relations cases. A change in supplier would introduce significant \"disproportionate technical difficulties\" and risks to active legal proceedings.\n-Framework Alignment: WBD is a pre-qualified supplier on RM6240 Lot 1a, which includes all mandatory specialisms (Employment, Litigation, and Dispute Resolution) required by the IOPC.\n-Value for Money: By utilising the direct award process, the IOPC accepts the maximum framework prices, which have been pre-vetted by CCS for public sector value. The 75%/25% Quality/Price ratio established at the framework level is maintained through this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171613",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Eke",
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171614",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Eke",
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171615",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003927-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T14:08:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171613",
    "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003927-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Independent Office for Police Conduct (IOPC) requires a panel of solicitors to supplement their in-house services by providing specialist advice and support, particularly in litigation, employment tribunals, and employee relations. This contract is needed to ensure continuity of service following the end of a contract in December 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Legal Services to the IOPC Peoples team",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of General Legal services to the IOPC Peoples team",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WBD has been selected as the most suitable supplier based on the following objective criteria:\n-Continuity of Service and Technical Knowledge: Having held the previous contract (ended December 2025), WBD possesses deep institutional knowledge of IOPC’s ongoing litigation and complex employee relations cases. A change in supplier would introduce significant \"disproportionate technical difficulties\" and risks to active legal proceedings.\n-Framework Alignment: WBD is a pre-qualified supplier on RM6240 Lot 1a, which includes all mandatory specialisms (Employment, Litigation, and Dispute Resolution) required by the IOPC.\n-Value for Money: By utilising the direct award process, the IOPC accepts the maximum framework prices, which have been pre-vetted by CCS for public sector value. The 75%/25% Quality/Price ratio established at the framework level is maintained through this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171613",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Eke",
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171614",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.policeconduct.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Eke",
        "email": "dorothy.eke@policeconduct.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171615",
      "name": "Independent Office for Police Conduct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canary Wharf, London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Office for Police Conduct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}