Lot 1
General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)
Award criteria
Cover — 15
Claims — 10
Added Value — 10
Price — 65
Buyer: EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson →
General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)
UKN
General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)
Award criteria
Cover — 15
Claims — 10
Added Value — 10
Price — 65
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 133 | 7 median · 12 average (80 of 133 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (92 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0296cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007902-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 15 2021 11:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007902-2021 |
| 26 Feb 2021 | tender | 003941-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007902-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-15T12:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007902-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12447",
"name": "Allianz plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EA - GMIMS - 2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Long Term Agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Skelly",
"email": "stephen.skelly@willistowerswatson.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 2890895050",
"telephone": "+44 2890242131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12447",
"name": "Allianz plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allianz plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12448",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adminoffice@courtsni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007902-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007902-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007902-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-15T12:51:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007902-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12447",
"name": "Allianz plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EA - GMIMS - 2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Long Term Agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking / claims management services)",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Skelly",
"email": "stephen.skelly@willistowerswatson.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 2890895050",
"telephone": "+44 2890242131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12447",
"name": "Allianz plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allianz plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12448",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adminoffice@courtsni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007902-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007902-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003941-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-26T16:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EA - GMIMS - 2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking /\nclaims management services)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-16T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-16T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "General Insurance - (excluding insurance broking /\nclaims management services)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6938",
"name": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EA (Grant Maintained Irish Medium Schools) c/o Willis Towers Watson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"name": "Cormac Ward",
"email": "cormac.ward@willistowerswatson.com",
"telephone": "+44 289024213"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6254",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}