Employers Liability
Employers Liability
Award criteria
Breadth of Cover — 15
Claims Handling — 10
Added Value Benefits — 10
Cost — 65
Buyer: Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast →
Various insurances related to operation of Port Authority - excluding insurance broking / claims management.
UKN · UKN · UKN
Employers Liability
Award criteria
Breadth of Cover — 15
Claims Handling — 10
Added Value Benefits — 10
Cost — 65
Motor Fleet Insurance
Award criteria
Breadth of Cover — 15
Claims Handling — 10
Added Value Benefits — 10
Cost — 65
Engineering Combined Insurance
Award criteria
Breadth of Cover — 15
Claims Handing — 10
Added Value Benefits — 10
Cost — 65
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 133 | 7 median · 11.9 average (81 of 133 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (92 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0294d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010275-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 11 2021 13:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2021 | award, contract | 010275-2021 |
| 22 Feb 2021 | tender | 003439-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010275-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-11T14:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15877",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010275-2021-1",
"title": "EL /Motor Fleet / Engineering Combined",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15878",
"name": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BHC2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Employers Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Employers Liability",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handling",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motor Fleet",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor Fleet Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handling",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Engineering Combined",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering Combined Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Various insurances related to operation of Port Authority - excluding insurance broking / claims management.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15877",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centrepoint, Floor 3, 24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Elwood",
"email": "nicola.elwood@willistowerswatson.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890242131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15878",
"name": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12448",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010275-2021-1",
"title": "EL /Motor Fleet / Engineering Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010275-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010275-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-11T14:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15877",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010275-2021-1",
"title": "EL /Motor Fleet / Engineering Combined",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15878",
"name": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BHC2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Employers Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Employers Liability",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handling",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motor Fleet",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor Fleet Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handling",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Engineering Combined",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Engineering Combined Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Breadth of Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Claims Handing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Added Value Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Various insurances related to operation of Port Authority - excluding insurance broking / claims management.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15877",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centrepoint, Floor 3, 24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Elwood",
"email": "nicola.elwood@willistowerswatson.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890242131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15878",
"name": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich (1) / RSA (2) / Allianz (3)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12448",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010275-2021-1",
"title": "EL /Motor Fleet / Engineering Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010275-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003439-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-22T11:50:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6253",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHC2021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Employers Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Employers Liability",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Motor Fleet",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Motor Fleet Insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Engineering Combined",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Engineering Combined insurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Insurance",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-12T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-12T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Various insurances related to operation of Port Authority - excluding insurance broking / claims management.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6253",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centrepoint Floor 3 24 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners c/o Willis Towers Watson Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.willistowerswatson.com",
"name": "Nicola Elwood",
"email": "nicola.elwood@willistowerswatson.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890242131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6254",
"name": "High Court of NI",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of NI"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}