Find a TenderAwarded
Published 22 Dec 2021, 10:20 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

General Insurance - Fermanagh & Omagh District Council

Official notice

Authority: Fermanagh & Omagh District Council C/o ABBEY BOND LOVIS LIMITED (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

7 lotsServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£433,000total for 7 lots
Submissions closed 10 Feb 2022awarded 1 Apr 2022
Awarded to RSA +3 more6 awards

What is being bought7 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

General Insurances - (Excluding insurance broking / claims management services)

CPV: Insurance services

Lots and requirements (7)Procurement structure

7 lots · all with a published value (£433,000 together) · same evaluation weights on every lot
Lot #1Combined Liability & OI & PICancelledPublished value£317,000

Combined Liability & OI & PI Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #2Excess LiabilityCancelledPublished value£15,000

Excess Liability Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #3MotorCancelledPublished value£52,000

Motor Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #4Legal ExpensesCancelledPublished value£10,000

Legal Expenses Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #5Legal Expenses - Code of ConductCancelledPublished value£32,000

Legal Expenses - Code of Conduct Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #6CrimeCancelledPublished value£2,000

Crime Insurance

Variant bids: allowed
Lot #7CrimePublished value£5,000

Crime Insurance

Variant bids: allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored · same split on all 6 lots
Quality: 35%Price: 65%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Claims Handling: 10%
  • Breadth of Cover: 15%
  • Added Value Benefits: 10%
  • price: 65%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Claims Handling: 10
  • Breadth of Cover: 15
  • Added Value Benefits: 10
  • Price: 65
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
22 Dec 2021, 10:20 GMT
Last source update
29 Apr 2022, 12:52 BST
Award evaluation window
10 Feb 2022 – …
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-011124
Classification (CPV)
Insurance services
Delivery area
Northern Ireland (UKN)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-030486 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
10 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
10 Feb 2022, 13:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

10 Feb 2022 → 29 Apr 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    10 Feb 2022, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    10 Feb 2022, 13:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    29 Apr 2022, 12:52 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 29 Apr 2022
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Apr 2022, 12:52 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    29 Apr 2022, 12:52 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 7
Awarded value £621,0126 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 2
Contracts signed 6latest 1 Apr 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot6 awards
RSACombined Liability£498,000 †—Awarded
AIGExcess Liability£16,352 †—Awarded
AXAMotor£63,627 †—Awarded
DAS LtdLegal Expenses£34,324 †—Awarded
DAS LtdLegal Expenses - Code of Conduct£2,106 †—Awarded
RSACrime£6,602 †—Awarded

1 further award records carry no date or value.

Contracts

  • Combined Liability · RSA

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £498,000
    Status
    active
  • Excess Liability · AIG

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £16,352
    Status
    active
  • Motor · AXA

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £63,627
    Status
    active
  • Legal Expenses · DAS Ltd

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £34,324
    Status
    active
  • Legal Expenses - Code of Conduct · DAS Ltd

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £2,106
    Status
    active
  • Crime · RSA

    Signed
    1 Apr 2022
    Value
    £6,602
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Fermanagh & Omagh District Council C/O Abbey Bond Lovis Limited

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services City Quays 1, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT1 3BGContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court NIReview body Belfast
  • High Court of NIReview body Belfast

Bidders & participating suppliers

4 commercial parties on the notice
  • AIGAwarded supplier Glasgow, Scotland
  • AXAAwarded supplier Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • DASAwarded supplier Bristol, South West
  • RSAAwarded supplier Belfast, Northern Ireland

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.