← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

General Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Freebridge Community Housing Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFreebridge Community Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2024
Value£1,584,038
Published25 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2Q42WR556

Statusactive
Value£1,584,038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16143 median · 5 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)3 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1426 median · 6 average (1 of 142 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1a4
Latest release ID034766-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 25 2024 18:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-25T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,584,038
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2024tender034766-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034766-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T19:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
    "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1584038.04,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2Q42WR556",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1584038.04,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-25T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-25T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained within tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
      "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Juniper House, Austin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556",
        "name": "Mark Wagg",
        "email": "procurement@freebridge.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553666881"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3332404444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2Q42WR556\n GO Reference: GO-20241025-PRO-28288102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2024 · 034766-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034766-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T19:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
    "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1584038.04,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2Q42WR556",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1584038.04,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-25T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-25T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Freebridge Community Housing seeks to maintain a high quality standard of grounds maintenance services across communal locations, Dykes, garages, hard standing and service roads. In particular, the nature and quality of the grounds maintenance of communal areas, and associated services, directly affects a large proportion of residents within West Norfolk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained within tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26996",
      "name": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Juniper House, Austin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.freebridge.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freebridge Community Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556",
        "name": "Mark Wagg",
        "email": "procurement@freebridge.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553666881"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 3332404444"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Grounds-maintenance-services./R2Q42WR556\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://freebridge.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R2Q42WR556\n GO Reference: GO-20241025-PRO-28288102",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}