← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

General Acute Services

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of General Acute Services to the existing provider, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support General Acute Services. Further details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority NHS Essex Integrated Care Board has awarded a 12 month contract via under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply Direct Award Process A to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The provider is an an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS Essex ICB and wish to provide their patients with a high quality General Acute services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance and noting that there is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider for General Acute Services. The contract commenced on 01st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027. The contract value will be £7,700,000 inc VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice — 100
No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,9161 median · 21.3 average (20,426 of 34,916 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,937 of 34,916 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1 average (30 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33601 median · 14.7 average (207 of 360 with a bid count)2.8 average (235 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A. Decision makers are: - Finance and Performance Approval and Virtual Approval. Conflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance. Contract value is £7,700,000 for a period of 12 months.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

General Acute Services

Statusactive
Value£7,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c015
Latest release ID061222-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 11:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061222-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T12:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c015",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183910",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "General Acute Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183960",
          "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0020-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority NHS Essex Integrated Care Board  has awarded a 12 month contract via under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply Direct Award Process A to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.\nThe provider is an an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS Essex ICB and wish to provide their patients with a high quality General Acute services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance and noting that there is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider for General Acute Services.\nThe contract commenced on 01st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027. The contract value will be £7,700,000 inc VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of General Acute Services to the existing provider, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support General Acute Services.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: - Finance and Performance Approval and Virtual Approval.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £7,700,000 for a period of 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183910",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QH8",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183960",
      "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 City Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.choice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182731",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialbidsupport@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "General Acute Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: Finance and Investment Committee and ICB Main Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £7,700,000 for a period of 12 months.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061222-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T12:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c015",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183910",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "General Acute Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183960",
          "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0020-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority NHS Essex Integrated Care Board  has awarded a 12 month contract via under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply Direct Award Process A to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.\nThe provider is an an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS Essex ICB and wish to provide their patients with a high quality General Acute services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance and noting that there is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider for General Acute Services.\nThe contract commenced on 01st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027. The contract value will be £7,700,000 inc VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "General Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of General Acute Services to the existing provider, Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support General Acute Services.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: - Finance and Performance Approval and Virtual Approval.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £7,700,000 for a period of 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183910",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QH8",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183960",
      "name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "62 City Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.choice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182731",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialbidsupport@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "title": "General Acute Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061222-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: Finance and Investment Committee and ICB Main Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £7,700,000 for a period of 12 months.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}