Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061050-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T09:57:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183910",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"title": "General Acute Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183913",
"name": "University College London Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0020-2026-ESX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority NHS Essex Integrated Care Board has awarded a 12 month contract via under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply Direct Award Process A to University College London Hospital.\nThe provider is an an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS Essex ICB and wish to provide their patients with a high quality General Acute services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance and noting that there is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider for General Acute Services.\nThe contract commenced on 01st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027. The contract value will be £20,845,000 inc VAT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Acute Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of General Acute Services to the existing provider University College London Hospital following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support General Acute Services.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: - Finance and Performance Approval and Virtual Approval.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £20,845,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183910",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183913",
"name": "University College London Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "NW1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "235 Euston Rd,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182731",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"title": "General Acute Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20845000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: Finance and Investment Committee and ICB Main Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £20,845,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061050-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "061050-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-30T09:57:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfb4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183910",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"title": "General Acute Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183913",
"name": "University College London Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ACE-0020-2026-ESX",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contracting Authority NHS Essex Integrated Care Board has awarded a 12 month contract via under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply Direct Award Process A to University College London Hospital.\nThe provider is an an existing provider of Acute Services to the NHS Essex ICB and wish to provide their patients with a high quality General Acute services and care in accordance with the terms of this agreement and in particular all relevant Guidance and noting that there is an existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable provider for General Acute Services.\nThe contract commenced on 01st April 2026 and will expire on the 31st March 2027. The contract value will be £20,845,000 inc VAT.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider/Patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "General Acute Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) intends to award a contract for the provision of General Acute Services to the existing provider University College London Hospital following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Essex Integrated Care Board, acting as the Relevant Authority, is commissioning these services to support General Acute Services.\nFurther details can be found at II.2.4) Description of the procurement",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: - Finance and Performance Approval and Virtual Approval.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £20,845,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183910",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183913",
"name": "University College London Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "NW1 2BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "235 Euston Rd,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University College London Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182731",
"name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"title": "General Acute Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20845000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061050-2026-ACE-0020-2026-ESX-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A.\nDecision makers are: Finance and Investment Committee and ICB Main Board.\nConflicts of interest identified among committee: [0], None Declared. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Recused from that agenda item where the conflict existed. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR Regulation 21 and guidance.\nContract value is £20,845,000 for a period of 12 months.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}