Lot 1
No lot description published.
The gearboxes are integral to the efficient operation of the tunnel's ventilation infrastructure. The original gearboxes have been in place for 50 years and require urgent replacement to avoid failure of the ventilation system. This procurement seeks to engage the services of a specialist supplier to carry out complete overhauls of the gearboxes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06debc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075125-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075125-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06debc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gearbox Overhaul - Kingsway Tunnel",
"value": {
"amount": 384332.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 461199.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07397993",
"name": "Radicon Transmission UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gearbox Overhaul - Kingsway Tunnel",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The gearboxes are integral to the efficient operation of the tunnel's ventilation infrastructure. The original gearboxes have been in place for 50 years and require urgent replacement to avoid failure of the ventilation system. This procurement seeks to engage the services of a specialist supplier to carry out complete overhauls of the gearboxes.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "4.4\tA direct award is considered the most appropriate procurement route as the estimated contract value of £384,332.60 is well below the applicable works threshold and the requirement relates to the specialist overhaul of 14 industrial gearboxes that have been in continuous service for approximately 50 years as critical components of the Kingsway Tunnel ventilation system. Radicon Transmission UK Ltd is a recognised specialist in the design, manufacture, servicing and overhaul of industrial gearboxes with extensive expertise in the refurbishment of complex transmission equipment. Given the criticality of the ventilation system to the safe operation of the tunnel the significant operational and public safety risks associated with gearbox failure and the need to minimise downtime a direct award represents a proportionate, value-for-money and risk-based procurement approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07397993",
"name": "Radicon Transmission UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elland, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J3 Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07397993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@radicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06debc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gearbox Overhaul - Kingsway Tunnel",
"value": {
"amount": 384332.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 461199.12
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07397993",
"name": "Radicon Transmission UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000649",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gearbox Overhaul - Kingsway Tunnel",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The gearboxes are integral to the efficient operation of the tunnel's ventilation infrastructure. The original gearboxes have been in place for 50 years and require urgent replacement to avoid failure of the ventilation system. This procurement seeks to engage the services of a specialist supplier to carry out complete overhauls of the gearboxes.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "4.4\tA direct award is considered the most appropriate procurement route as the estimated contract value of £384,332.60 is well below the applicable works threshold and the requirement relates to the specialist overhaul of 14 industrial gearboxes that have been in continuous service for approximately 50 years as critical components of the Kingsway Tunnel ventilation system. Radicon Transmission UK Ltd is a recognised specialist in the design, manufacture, servicing and overhaul of industrial gearboxes with extensive expertise in the refurbishment of complex transmission equipment. Given the criticality of the ventilation system to the safe operation of the tunnel the significant operational and public safety risks associated with gearbox failure and the need to minimise downtime a direct award represents a proportionate, value-for-money and risk-based procurement approach.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07397993",
"name": "Radicon Transmission UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Elland, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HX5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J3 Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07397993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@radicon.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}