← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers. This is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual services based on Azure platform. This would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM and various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & archives.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers. This is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual services based on Azure platform. This would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM and various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & archives.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5361 median · 6.1 average (770 of 2,536 with a bid count)1.4 average (834 of 2,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6661 median · 7.5 average (187 of 666 with a bid count)2 average (205 of 666 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was direct awarded under a public PCR framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083995-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f832
Latest release ID083995-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 15:57:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T15:57:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f832",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083995-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers.\nThis is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual \nservices based on Azure platform.\nThis would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM \nand various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & \narchives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geant/OCRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers.\nThis is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual \nservices based on Azure platform.\nThis would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM \nand various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & \narchives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded under a public PCR framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan  Bushell",
        "email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "POCKLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "Y42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162959",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083995-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083995-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083995-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T15:57:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f832",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083995-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers.\nThis is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual \nservices based on Azure platform.\nThis would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM \nand various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & \narchives.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geant/OCRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All usage of Azure servers in place of physical servers.\nThis is to receive preferential service charges for all virtual \nservices based on Azure platform.\nThis would include Azure Virtual Desktops / EDP / EDI / CRM \nand various storage areas for courses / projects and backups & \narchives.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded under a public PCR framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan  Bushell",
        "email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "POCKLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "Y42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162959",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083995-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083995-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}