← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GCIS maintenance contract

Buyer: NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY →

BuyerNORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2023

What is being bought

NIGALA has developed a bespoke information system. The system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management. The contract is for three years

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract will provide ongoing maintenance to NIGALA 's bespoke information system. The system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe system has been a bespoke development on behalf of the Agency The current developer is unique in being able to provide the maintenance and development work for the case information system
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001677-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£145,731

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0398d4
Latest release ID001677-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 19 2023 12:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2023award, contract001677-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T12:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73219",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001677-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73220",
          "name": "Fluent Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract will provide ongoing maintenance to NIGALA 's bespoke information system.  The system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast - Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCIS maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NIGALA has developed a bespoke information system.  \nThe system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management. \nThe contract is for three years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The system has been a bespoke development on behalf of the Agency\nThe current developer is unique in being able to provide the maintenance and development work for the case information system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73219",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT14JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre House,79 Chichester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sean. brown",
        "email": "sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895361707"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73220",
      "name": "Fluent Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fluent Technology",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73221",
      "name": "HSC Procurement and Logistics service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSC Procurement and Logistics service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001677-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145731,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001677-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is for 3 years",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2023 · 001677-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001677-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-19T12:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73219",
    "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001677-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73220",
          "name": "Fluent Technology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract will provide ongoing maintenance to NIGALA 's bespoke information system.  The system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast - Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GCIS maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NIGALA has developed a bespoke information system.  \nThe system is unique and provides the basis for all of the Agency's case work and management. \nThe contract is for three years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The system has been a bespoke development on behalf of the Agency\nThe current developer is unique in being able to provide the maintenance and development work for the case information system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73219",
      "name": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT14JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre House,79 Chichester Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHERN IRELAND GUARDIAN AD LITEM AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sean. brown",
        "email": "sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895361707"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73220",
      "name": "Fluent Technology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fluent Technology",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.brown@nigala.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73221",
      "name": "HSC Procurement and Logistics service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSC Procurement and Logistics service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001677-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145731,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001677-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is for 3 years",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}