Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) on-line and off-line analysis of exhaust gases downstream of a selective oxidation and reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation molecular products (alcohols, sugars in liquid phase). The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii). Moreover, we require an extended warranty.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071244-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 12:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071244-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064071-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071244-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T12:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104890.63
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:49:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165756",
"name": "Agilent Technologies UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GC-MS V2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) on-line and off-line analysis of exhaust gases downstream of a selective oxidation \nand reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation molecular products (alcohols, sugars in liquid phase). The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii). Moreover, we require an extended warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165756",
"name": "Agilent Technologies UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road IQ Winnersh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071244-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T12:49:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "38434560",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemistry analyser"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104890.63
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:49:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165756",
"name": "Agilent Technologies UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GC-MS V2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) on-line and off-line analysis of exhaust gases downstream of a selective oxidation \nand reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation molecular products (alcohols, sugars in liquid phase). The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii). Moreover, we require an extended warranty.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165756",
"name": "Agilent Technologies UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road IQ Winnersh"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare_uk@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064071-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T10:53:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac84",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria Weighting\nSpecification 40%\nWarranty/Aftercare/Service 10%\nPrice 40%\nSustainability 10%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please go to the below link for the full tender documents. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GC-MS V2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T10:53:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) on-line and off-line analysis of exhaust gases downstream of a selective oxidation \nand reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation molecular products (alcohols, sugars in liquid phase). The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii). Moreover, we require an extended warranty.\nPlease go to the below link for the full tender documents. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full tender documents please go to the below link.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}