← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Sept 2025
Value£201,600
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) exhaust gases sampled in continuous downstream of a selective oxidation and reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation products. The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii) a Headspace Sampler. Moreover, we require an extended warranty. For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£201,600
Contract periodFrom 22 Sept 2025 to 22 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mass spectrometerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3361 median · 2.7 average (19 of 36 with a bid count)1.1 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2713 median · 3.8 average (5 of 271 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058dfc
Latest release ID051360-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 15:24:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051360-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£201,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025tender051360-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR1/GC-MS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 201600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification\t40%\nWarranty/Aftercare/Service\t10%\nPrice\t40%\nSustainability\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GC-MS",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 201600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051360-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051360-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:24:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) exhaust gases sampled in continuous downstream of a selective oxidation and reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation products. The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii) a Headspace Sampler. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051360-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR1/GC-MS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 201600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Specification\t40%\nWarranty/Aftercare/Service\t10%\nPrice\t40%\nSustainability\t10%\nTotal\t100%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GC-MS",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 201600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051360-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051360-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:24:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require a state-of-the-art GC-MS that will enable the quantitative analysis with highest sensitivity of: (i) exhaust gases sampled in continuous downstream of a selective oxidation and reduction chemical processes, including H₂, CO₂, C₁, C₂ and C₂ hydrocarbons, NH₃, N₂, and O₂; (ii) microplastic- and biomass-derived degradation and reformation products. The instrument will require separated columns for (i) and (ii) a Headspace Sampler. Moreover, we require an extended warranty.\nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home. All tender queries must be made via InTend.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}