← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

GBR Integration Study

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2026
Value£110,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a consultancy provider to undertake an independent study of integration opportunities arising from the creation of Great British Railways (GBR). The requirement includes identifying, assessing and prioritising opportunities for improved efficiency, operational performance and revenue generation through greater integration of rail operations. The successful supplier will undertake a two-phase programme, including the development of a prioritised long-list and shortlist of opportunities, supporting analysis and recommendations, and an independent review of related Network Rail work. The outputs will support ORR's future regulatory oversight and statutory advisory responsibilities in relation to rail reform.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£110,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Aug 2026 to 31 Dec 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,3554 median · 35.6 average (3,207 of 8,355 with a bid count)3.3 average (3,605 of 8,355 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3494 median · 71.8 average (861 of 2,349 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,025 of 2,349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6633 median · 4.5 average (10 of 663 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 663 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c624
Latest release ID064102-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 10:41:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064102-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal. https://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47115016019F41424131 All bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline. The system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted. All clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes. Responses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question. No electronic auction will be used in this procurement. Guidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026tender064102-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:41:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Office of Rail and Road reserves the right to commission additional work under Phase 2 where material gaps or further opportunities are identified following review of the Network Rail integration study. Any such additional work may include further analysis and development of detailed integration case studies and will be commissioned at ORR's discretion using the tendered rates and pricing submitted by the successful supplier."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of quality and price. Quality will be assessed against the bidder's proposed methodology, delivery approach and relevant experience in delivering similar consultancy projects. Price will be evaluated based on the total fixed fee submitted. Quality weighting: 80%; Price weighting: 20%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBR Integration Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18922",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18922",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18923",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18923",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064102-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064102-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:41:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a consultancy provider to undertake an independent study of integration opportunities arising from the creation of Great British Railways (GBR). \nThe requirement includes identifying, assessing and prioritising opportunities for improved efficiency, operational performance and revenue generation through greater integration of rail operations. \nThe successful supplier will undertake a two-phase programme, including the development of a prioritised long-list and shortlist of opportunities, supporting analysis and recommendations, and an independent review of related Network Rail work. \nThe outputs will support ORR's future regulatory oversight and statutory advisory responsibilities in relation to rail reform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47115016019F41424131\nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted.\nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes.\nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question.\nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064102-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:41:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR CT 26-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Office of Rail and Road reserves the right to commission additional work under Phase 2 where material gaps or further opportunities are identified following review of the Network Rail integration study. Any such additional work may include further analysis and development of detailed integration case studies and will be commissioned at ORR's discretion using the tendered rates and pricing submitted by the successful supplier."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on a combination of quality and price. Quality will be assessed against the bidder's proposed methodology, delivery approach and relevant experience in delivering similar consultancy projects. Price will be evaluated based on the total fixed fee submitted. Quality weighting: 80%; Price weighting: 20%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBR Integration Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-18922",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18922",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18923",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18923",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064102-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064102-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:41:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Office of Rail and Road (ORR) is seeking to appoint a consultancy provider to undertake an independent study of integration opportunities arising from the creation of Great British Railways (GBR). \nThe requirement includes identifying, assessing and prioritising opportunities for improved efficiency, operational performance and revenue generation through greater integration of rail operations. \nThe successful supplier will undertake a two-phase programme, including the development of a prioritised long-list and shortlist of opportunities, supporting analysis and recommendations, and an independent review of related Network Rail work. \nThe outputs will support ORR's future regulatory oversight and statutory advisory responsibilities in relation to rail reform.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the ORR eTendering Portal.\nhttps://orr.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/47115016019F41424131\nAll bids must be uploaded to the portal before the stated deadline.\nThe system allows suppliers to upload revised versions of their submissions up until the closing time, but late tenders will not be accepted.\nAll clarification questions must also be submitted through the electronic portal for audit purposes.\nResponses will be shared with all bidders without identifying the source of the question.\nNo electronic auction will be used in this procurement.\nGuidance on registering and using the portal can be found at: https://www.orr.gov.uk/about/procuring-goods-and-services/e-tendering",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}