← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

GBN - Planning Services

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED →

Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jun 2024
Value£2,300,000
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities. The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector. The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open procurement for planning services. GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities. The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector. The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.

Statusactive
Value£2,300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53913.5 median · 16.8 average (4 of 539 with a bid count)8 average (4 of 539 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045719
Latest release ID014302-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 09:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014302-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014302-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T10:06:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112858",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_1562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open procurement for planning services. GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities.  The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector.  The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBN - Planning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities.  The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector.  The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112858",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great British Nuclear"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Andre Mederick",
        "email": "andre.mederick@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014302-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014302-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T10:06:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112858",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_1562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open procurement for planning services. GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities.  The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector.  The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GBN - Planning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-07T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "GBN require a Supplier to provide a land use planning service to support GBN's site development, working in conjunction with the environmental permissions activities.  The Supplier must be a leading provider of land use planning services with experience in the nuclear sector.  The Supplier will be experienced working with the public sector to deliver major infrastructure projects.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112858",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great British Nuclear"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH NUCLEAR LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "name": "Andre Mederick",
        "email": "andre.mederick@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112859",
      "name": "Great British Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}