Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Somerton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply and Installation of new play equipment, including surfacing. Which incorporates imagination, challenge, and excitment. Budget set at £200,000 net. Deadline for completion 16th June 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f619 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030362-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 12:21:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083062-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030362-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 083062-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030362-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T13:21:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:21:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC355740",
"name": "ESP PLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gasson's Lane Playground Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and Installation of new play equipment, including surfacing. Which incorporates imagination, challenge, and excitment. Budget set at £200,000 net. Deadline for completion 16th June 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerton",
"postalCode": "TA11 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgar Hall, Unit 8 Cary Court, Somerton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lydia Mason",
"email": "town.clerk@somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01458272236"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC355740",
"name": "ESP PLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastham Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.espplayparks.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC355740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.bailey@espplay.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGV-2353-LCGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030362-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T13:21:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roundabouts, swings, shooting galleries and other fairground amusements"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030362-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030362-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:21:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC355740",
"name": "ESP PLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Gasson's Lane Playground Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and Installation of new play equipment, including surfacing. Which incorporates imagination, challenge, and excitment. Budget set at £200,000 net. Deadline for completion 16th June 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerton",
"postalCode": "TA11 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgar Hall, Unit 8 Cary Court, Somerton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lydia Mason",
"email": "town.clerk@somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01458272236"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC355740",
"name": "ESP PLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastham Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.espplayparks.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC355740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jo.bailey@espplay.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQGV-2353-LCGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083062-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T17:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Score will be marked on \n1) Imagination and inclusivity\n2) Innovation and experience \n3) Quality of submission, concept and design\n4) Sustainable or environmentally friendly products \n5) Durability and quality\n6) Range of play values and disciplines physical and social growth of users\n7) Nature Connection\n 8) Age-Appropriate Zoning\n9) Outcome of Public consultation over concepts received\n10) Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gasson's Lane Playground Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9236",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9236",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T17:03:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "1) Presentations \n2) Public consultation over concepts received\n3) Land and Property Committee meet to decide on the concept they will propose to Full Council\n4) Full Council meeting 10th February"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and installation of new play equipment (ages from 2 - 14 years) including play area surfacing. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for 2-14-year-old age group. \nThe Council is seeking a play area which incorporates imagination, challenge, and excitement for the target age group. The list of play equipment items is intentionally generic by description, allowing Contractors to use their innovation and experience from within their own organisations and product ranges. \nThe Council is content with a range of materials to be use. The Council would seek to see the use of sustainable or environmentally friendly products which are durable in nature.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all tenders are to be emailed to town.clerk@somertontowncouncil.gov.uk\nor by posted to\nEdgar Hall, 8 Cary Court, Somerton Business Park, Somerton TA11 6SB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"name": "Somerton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Somerton",
"postalCode": "TA11 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgar Hall, Unit 8 Cary Court, Somerton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPG-3542-CGNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lydia Mason",
"email": "town.clerk@somertontowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441458272236"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}