Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
HSE require a gaseous hydrogen pressure reduction station for use during a research test programme. The PRS will be connected to a bulk hydrogen supply up to 500 barg. The PRS should be able to control a flow of gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate within the range 20 - 400 g/s. The system should respond to a setpoint which is determined from an analogue signal sent to the pressure regulator. If a dome regulator is used, HSE will provide and install a nitrogen supply to the regulator. The PRS will be connected to a vent stack and pressure relief system, which will be provided and installed by HSE before the system is used for experiments. The PRS should be instrumented with pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulation, and a mass flow meter. These sensors should have analogue outputs (ideally 4-20 mA signals) suitable for connection to a separate data logging system. Please give details of the accuracy and calibration of instrumentation. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated and suitable for hydrogen. Inlet: Hydrogen @ up to 500 barg, -10 to 25 °C Outlet: Hydrogen @ up to 100 barg, up to 400 g/s Pipework: 1" ID stainless 316L steel, 1 connection suitable for 500 barg to tube trailer, 1" Class 900 flange on the downstream connection. Upstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. Downstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 150 barg and a bursting disc set for this pressure. The PRS should also include an upstream isolation valve with a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. This valve should be pneumatically actuated and include an ex-d position indication. Instrumentation: Pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulator, mass flow meter after the regulator. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated, suitable for hydrogen. 4-20 mA output preferred. Please give details of the accuracy of instrumentation. Skid: The pressure reduction system should be mounted on a skid with ports suitable for transport with a forklift. The skid must have attachment points for bolting to ground and points for earthing the system. A Q&A drop in session regarding this tender will be held on 18/02/2026 at 13:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-Tend for invitation details The equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment (38800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,078 | 2 median · 11 average (926 of 2,078 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,069 of 2,078 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 556 | 3 median · 30.4 average (186 of 556 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (235 of 556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064efc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012868-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:48:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012868-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-13T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T13:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 012868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012868-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064efc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on ability to deliver the components required, fully meeting the specifications (or proposing other suitable solutions) and at best the price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gaseous Hydrogen Pressure Reduction Station",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:48:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a gaseous hydrogen pressure reduction station for use during a research test programme. The PRS will be connected to a bulk hydrogen supply up to 500 barg. \nThe PRS should be able to control a flow of gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate within the range 20 - 400 g/s. The system should respond to a setpoint which is determined from an analogue signal sent to the pressure regulator.\n If a dome regulator is used, HSE will provide and install a nitrogen supply to the regulator.\nThe PRS will be connected to a vent stack and pressure relief system, which will be provided and installed by HSE before the system is used for experiments. \nThe PRS should be instrumented with pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulation, and a mass flow meter. \nThese sensors should have analogue outputs (ideally 4-20 mA signals) suitable for connection to a separate data logging system. Please give details of the accuracy and calibration of instrumentation. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated and suitable for hydrogen.\nInlet: Hydrogen @ up to 500 barg, -10 to 25 °C\nOutlet: Hydrogen @ up to 100 barg, up to 400 g/s\nPipework: 1\" ID stainless 316L steel, 1 connection suitable for 500 barg to tube trailer, 1\" Class 900 flange on the downstream connection. Upstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. \nDownstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 150 barg and a bursting disc set for this pressure. The PRS should also include an upstream isolation valve with a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. This valve should be pneumatically actuated and include an ex-d position indication.\nInstrumentation: Pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulator, mass flow meter after the regulator. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated, suitable for hydrogen. 4-20 mA output preferred. Please give details of the accuracy of instrumentation.\nSkid: The pressure reduction system should be mounted on a skid with ports suitable for transport with a forklift. The skid must have attachment points for bolting to ground and points for earthing the system.\nA Q&A drop in session regarding this tender will be held on 18/02/2026 at 13:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-Tend for invitation details \nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012868-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:48:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064efc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T4880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful supplier(s) will be selected based on ability to deliver the components required, fully meeting the specifications (or proposing other suitable solutions) and at best the price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment and remote-control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gaseous Hydrogen Pressure Reduction Station",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:48:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HSE require a gaseous hydrogen pressure reduction station for use during a research test programme. The PRS will be connected to a bulk hydrogen supply up to 500 barg. \nThe PRS should be able to control a flow of gaseous hydrogen at a set flow rate within the range 20 - 400 g/s. The system should respond to a setpoint which is determined from an analogue signal sent to the pressure regulator.\n If a dome regulator is used, HSE will provide and install a nitrogen supply to the regulator.\nThe PRS will be connected to a vent stack and pressure relief system, which will be provided and installed by HSE before the system is used for experiments. \nThe PRS should be instrumented with pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulation, and a mass flow meter. \nThese sensors should have analogue outputs (ideally 4-20 mA signals) suitable for connection to a separate data logging system. Please give details of the accuracy and calibration of instrumentation. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated and suitable for hydrogen.\nInlet: Hydrogen @ up to 500 barg, -10 to 25 °C\nOutlet: Hydrogen @ up to 100 barg, up to 400 g/s\nPipework: 1\" ID stainless 316L steel, 1 connection suitable for 500 barg to tube trailer, 1\" Class 900 flange on the downstream connection. Upstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. \nDownstream of the regulator, the system should have a maximum allowable working pressure of 150 barg and a bursting disc set for this pressure. The PRS should also include an upstream isolation valve with a maximum allowable working pressure of at least 700 barg. This valve should be pneumatically actuated and include an ex-d position indication.\nInstrumentation: Pressure and temperature upstream and downstream of the regulator, mass flow meter after the regulator. Instrumentation should be ATEX rated, suitable for hydrogen. 4-20 mA output preferred. Please give details of the accuracy of instrumentation.\nSkid: The pressure reduction system should be mounted on a skid with ports suitable for transport with a forklift. The skid must have attachment points for bolting to ground and points for earthing the system.\nA Q&A drop in session regarding this tender will be held on 18/02/2026 at 13:00 GMT Please respond VIA In-Tend for invitation details \nThe equipment is required for use at the HSE Buxton (SK17 9JN) test site",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"name": "Health and Safety Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}