← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals 2024

Buyer: Manor Estates Housing Association Limited →

BuyerManor Estates Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals as set out in the Instruction Pack

Delivery location

UKM72 · UKM75

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

2 Stage as set out in Instruction Pack. Additional information: Please see Instruction Pack

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72645 median · 12.4 average (41 of 64 with a bid count)2.5 average (45 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020532-2025-ME0486-1

Statusactive
Value£1,618,269

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a09
Latest release ID020532-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 13:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020532-2025
12 Aug 2024tender025483-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
    "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775057"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147362",
          "name": "Lothian Gas"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ME0486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2 Stage as set out in Instruction Pack. Additional information: Please see Instruction Pack",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh and Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals as set out in the Instruction Pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315108540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147362",
      "name": "Lothian Gas",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Dryden Glen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Gas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121359",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 2HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1618269.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please see Instruction Pack\n(SC Ref:798557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020532-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
    "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775057"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147362",
          "name": "Lothian Gas"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ME0486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "2 Stage as set out in Instruction Pack. Additional information: Please see Instruction Pack",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh and Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals as set out in the Instruction Pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315108540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147362",
      "name": "Lothian Gas",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loanhead",
        "postalCode": "EH20 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Dryden Glen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lothian Gas"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121359",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 2HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1618269.12,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020532-2025-ME0486-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please see Instruction Pack\n(SC Ref:798557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2024 · 025483-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T16:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
    "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775057"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ME0486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 979920,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Yearly up to maximum of 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2 Stage as set out in Instruction Pack. Additional information: Please see Instruction Pack",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "SPD pass/fail plus marked items in 4c as set out in Instruction Pack"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh and Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 979920,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gas Servicing Repairs and Renewals as set out in the Instruction Pack",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "selection criteria set out in Instruction Pack"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62759",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Mart Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manorestates.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315108540"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121359",
      "name": "Manor Estates Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 2HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manor Estates Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wlinney@manorestates.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see Instruction Pack\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=775057.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTo be included in tender documents in stage 2\n(SC Ref:775057)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=775057",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}