Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →
Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform
Homegroup wish to appoint 3 contractors for a Gas Support Framework in the North east region, this will cover Installation, Maintenance, Servicing & Associated Remedial Works of Gas and Alternative Fuel Installations
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas-fitting installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Gas-fitting installation work (45333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,327 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,335 | 6 median · 71.4 average (346 of 1,335 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (393 of 1,335 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 773 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 773 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 773 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bdc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005617-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 10:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005617-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.housingprocurement.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005617-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005617-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:06:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full responses to be submitted electronically via Proactis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Services Support Framework – North East",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:06:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homegroup wish to appoint 3 contractors for a Gas Support Framework in the North east region, this will cover Installation, Maintenance, Servicing & Associated Remedial Works of Gas and Alternative Fuel Installations ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005617-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:06:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full responses to be submitted electronically via Proactis"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Services Support Framework – North East",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005617-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005617-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:06:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homegroup wish to appoint 3 contractors for a Gas Support Framework in the North east region, this will cover Installation, Maintenance, Servicing & Associated Remedial Works of Gas and Alternative Fuel Installations ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}