← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Gas Material and Boiler Supply

Buyer: The Hyde Group →

BuyerThe Hyde Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Gas Material and Boilers/boiler parts to the Hyde Group. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952074380

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Plumbing and heating materials 44115200Plumbing materials 44115210Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers 44600000Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts 44620000Radiators and boilers 44621000Boilers 44621200Water boilers 44621210

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Plumbing and heating materials, Plumbing materials, Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Radiators and boilers, Boilers, Water boilersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Plumbing and heating materials (44115200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.6 average (323 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2858 median · 8.6 average (5 of 285 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 285 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051bc6
Latest release ID024216-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 15:06:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024216-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:06:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiators and boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water boilers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Material and Boiler Supply",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Gas Material and Boilers/boiler parts to the Hyde Group.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952074380",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:06:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024216-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T16:06:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing and heating materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plumbing materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiators and boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "44621210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water boilers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Material and Boiler Supply",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Gas Material and Boilers/boiler parts to the Hyde Group.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952074380",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024216-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024216-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:06:38+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}