Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability. This requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%. The existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011982-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 14:48:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075774-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011982-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 010428-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005588-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075774-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011982-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:48:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas manifold regulators for laboratories",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Method of Call Off - Direct Award"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability.\nThis requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%.\nThe existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G14 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Clydeholm Road, Glasgow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinsherry@hotmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 3NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Long Ley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.buckland@jjmedicalgas.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011982-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T14:48:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas manifold regulators for laboratories",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Method of Call Off - Direct Award"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability.\nThis requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%.\nThe existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G14 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Clydeholm Road, Glasgow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinsherry@hotmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 3NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Long Ley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.buckland@jjmedicalgas.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T14:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010428-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-05T12:13:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:13:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas manifold regulators for laboratories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability.\nThis requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%.\nThe existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G14 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Clydeholm Road, Glasgow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinsherry@hotmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 3NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Long Ley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.buckland@jjmedicalgas.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005588-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T09:41:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005588-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005588-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:41:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-21T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gas manifold regulators for laboratories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability.\nThis requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%.\nThe existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"name": "Express Pipework Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G14 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Clydeholm Road, Glasgow,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDRN-3285-HJWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevinsherry@hotmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"name": "J&J Medical Gas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Harlow",
"postalCode": "CM20 3NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Long Ley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMJ-8163-ZRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.buckland@jjmedicalgas.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075774-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T15:27:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded.\nQuality & Service Response 60%\nPrice 40%\nTOTAL 100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded.\nQuality & Service Response 60%\nPrice 40%\nTOTAL 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
{
"id": "38421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flow-measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "38422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Level-measuring equipment"
},
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas manifold regulators for laboratories",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T15:27:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "CPI will establish a Multi supplier framework agreement, against which we will reserve the right to direct award without further competition. \nSuppliers will be in a ranked order of 1st, 2nd and 3rd etc. according to their scores against the evaluation criteria set out below. \nPricing should be held throughout the duration of the framework. Should pricing not be held for the entirety of the framework duration, CPI reserves the right to conduct a mini-competition as per the process detailed below and rerank in line with the mini competition criteria. \nAs and when we require goods we will confirm our requirements with the preferred (ranked 1st) supplier and place a Purchase Order. In the event that the 1st placed supplier cannot provide the goods required or meet the delivery timescale, the order will be placed with the 2nd placed supplier on the list in the same manner. Should the 2nd placed supplier be unable to provide the goods required or meet the delivery timescale, the order will be placed with the 3rd placed supplier in the same manner, with this process continued for any further members on the relevant lot until the goods have been provided. Where no panel members are able to meet our requirements, CPI reserves the right to award outside of this framework. \nWhere the 1st placed supplier has confirmed prior to a quote request (during the framework period) that they are unable to provide the specific requirement, either through their tender submission or through previous failed quote requests, then CPI reserves the right to directly approach the highest ranked supplier who has confirmed their ability to provide the specific requirement. Where availability and access to items changes, and previously unavailable products are made available, suppliers should notify CPI to enable consideration for the next requirement opportunity."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "CPI is seeking qualified and experienced suppliers to be appointed to a framework agreement for the supply of gas manifold regulators to our facilities. We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate technical competence, a strong track record of delivery, and a commitment to safety, quality, and sustainability.\nThis requirement relates to the replacement of all single-stage gas regulators across the building, in line with statutory regulations. These regulators are installed in every laboratory and plant room, with approximately 250 units currently in operation. They support various gas lines, including Oxygen, Nitrogen, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Dioxide 5%.\nThe existing regulators have exceeded their recommended 10-year lifecycle, as specified in CP039. Continued use beyond this period increases the risk of failure and poses safety risks to personnel, particularly in laboratory environments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be electronically uploaded to the website as stated in the link below only, to arrive in good time, no later than the Bid Return Date:\n12 noon Tuesday, 16 December 2025\nElectronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}