Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T09:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e537",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155587",
"name": "Kimpton Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-Feb-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Chester was seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract is intended to start in August 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 & 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s.The services required are for all reactive and planned preventative maintenance at the University of Chester’s following sites:Chester- Exton Park - Parkgate Road, Wheeler, Creative Campus - Kingsway, Queens Park, Gateway House, plus multiple accommodation properties across Chester.Warrington - Time Square, Sarah Parker RemondBirkenhead- Marriss House The service covers maintenance for all gas fired boiler and water heaters, as well as pumps/plate/plate heat exchangers. This includes PPM and callouts for all items. Further information was available in the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Maintenance Services and Pressure Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract will start in August 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 and 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s. Please note all values in this award notice have been rounded up.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Chester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155587",
"name": "Kimpton Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 3RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5-6, Hawkshead Road, Greenfields Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00781553",
"legalName": "Kimpton Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043004-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "043004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T09:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e537",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155587",
"name": "Kimpton Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-Feb-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of Chester was seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract is intended to start in August 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 & 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s.The services required are for all reactive and planned preventative maintenance at the University of Chester’s following sites:Chester- Exton Park - Parkgate Road, Wheeler, Creative Campus - Kingsway, Queens Park, Gateway House, plus multiple accommodation properties across Chester.Warrington - Time Square, Sarah Parker RemondBirkenhead- Marriss House The service covers maintenance for all gas fired boiler and water heaters, as well as pumps/plate/plate heat exchangers. This includes PPM and callouts for all items. Further information was available in the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Maintenance Services and Pressure Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract will start in August 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 and 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s. Please note all values in this award notice have been rounded up.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Chester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155587",
"name": "Kimpton Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bromborough",
"postalCode": "CH62 3RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5-6, Hawkshead Road, Greenfields Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00781553",
"legalName": "Kimpton Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043004-2025-2025-Feb-01-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Feb 2025 · 006308-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006308-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T15:14:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e537",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-Feb-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Period of Contract: 3 years with an option for the University to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to satisfactory performance and the University’s needs."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "University of Chester is seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract is intended to start in June 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 & 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s.The services required are for all reactive and planned preventative maintenance at the University of Chester’s following sites:Chester- Exton Park - Parkgate Road, Wheeler, Creative Campus - Kingsway, Queens Park, Gateway House, plus multiple accommodation properties across Chester.Warrington - Time Square, Sarah Parker RemondBirkenhead- Marriss House The service covers maintenance for all gas fired boiler and water heaters, as well as pumps/plate/plate heat exchangers. This will also include PPM and callouts for all items. Further information is available in the tender documents.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Pricing Evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Maintenance Services and Pressure Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Chester is seeking tenders through the 2 Stage Restricted Tender Procedure under The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 for the provision of Gas fired boilers, Water Heaters, and Pressurisation Units PPM servicing and Reactive Maintenance throughout its sites. This contract will start in June 2025 for a period of 3 years (with the two possible extension periods of 1 and 1 years).The total potential contract value, based on previous and foreseeable requirements is approximated to range from £800,000 to £1.2million. However, as services are \"needs specific\", actual demand and requirements will vary over the period of the contract term and no guarantee can therefore be given regarding the volume, nor value, of business placed with appointed contractor/s.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Please contact the University.",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24826",
"name": "University of Chester",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH1 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.chester.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Chester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@chester.ac.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}