← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gas Appliance Servicing & Repairs

Buyer: Housing 21 →

BuyerHousing 21
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Contract for Periodic Servicing and Inspection and Responsive Maintenance of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Call-out.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

Gas servicing and repairs: the Client intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for the provision of Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works to its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 60
Criterion 1 — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD36186.5 median · 11.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006955-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e737
Latest release ID006955-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 16:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006955-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e737",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100945",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021989-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006955-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139102",
          "name": "Dynamic FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gas servicing and repairs: the Client intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for the provision of Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works to its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Appliance Servicing & Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Periodic Servicing and Inspection and Responsive Maintenance of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating \nInstallations, including Out of Hours Emergency Call-out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100945",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "OL8 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Hollinwood, Failsworth, Oldham, UK, Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Hollinwood, Failsworth, Oldham, UK, OL8 3QL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Singleton",
        "email": "andrew@whiteleyeaves.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613938417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139102",
      "name": "Dynamic FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Urmston",
        "postalCode": "M41 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Platinum Rd, Off Cobalt Avenue, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06933536",
        "legalName": "Dynamic FM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mick.fraser@dynamic.fm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100946",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hayley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006955-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006955-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=927764224\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524431",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006955-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006955-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e737",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100945",
    "name": "Housing 21"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021989-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006955-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139102",
          "name": "Dynamic FM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gas servicing and repairs: the Client intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Tenderer(s) for the provision of Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works to its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a Landlord. The Contract will be let on an “all-inclusive” basis incorporating the National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates suite of documentation as set out in the draft Articles of Agreement completed in accordance with the Contract Details included with the Procurement Documents. The Contract covers the Client’s geographical area of Oldham Borough. Number of properties is 1,432no.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas Appliance Servicing & Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Periodic Servicing and Inspection and Responsive Maintenance of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating \nInstallations, including Out of Hours Emergency Call-out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100945",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "OL8 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Hollinwood, Failsworth, Oldham, UK, Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Hollinwood, Failsworth, Oldham, UK, OL8 3QL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Singleton",
        "email": "andrew@whiteleyeaves.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1613938417"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139102",
      "name": "Dynamic FM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Urmston",
        "postalCode": "M41 7LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Platinum Rd, Off Cobalt Avenue, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06933536",
        "legalName": "Dynamic FM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mick.fraser@dynamic.fm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100946",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hayley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006955-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006955-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=927764224\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524431",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}