Lot 1
Gartner Executive Program Subscription. Additional information: Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.
Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award
UKN
Gartner Executive Program Subscription. Additional information: Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 489 | 3 median · 27.6 average (268 of 489 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (319 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023051-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 24 2024 13:37:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023051-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023051-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-24T14:37:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14678",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023051-2024-1",
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119374",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription. Additional information: Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14678",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119374",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "TAMESIS, THE GLANTY, EGHAM SURREY, TW20 9AH UNITED KINGDOM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TAMESIS, THE GLANTY, EGHAM SURREY, TW20 9AH UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4841",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023051-2024-1",
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 504000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023051-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023051-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-24T14:37:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14678",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023051-2024-1",
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119374",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription. Additional information: Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14678",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119374",
"name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "TAMESIS, THE GLANTY, EGHAM SURREY, TW20 9AH UNITED KINGDOM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TAMESIS, THE GLANTY, EGHAM SURREY, TW20 9AH UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4841",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023051-2024-1",
"title": "Gartner Executive Program Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 504000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023051-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award of Gartner Executive Program Subscription under a Direct Award. A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}