← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gamma Spec Directive X

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

To supply Gamma Spec and Support equipment

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere are only two companies that can provide this type of equipment in the world, and we have used this company before and had very good interactions and support, we are already using the software that our people are familiar with, which means that we don't have to purchase another software package/licences or spend time re training our people. The market has been reviewed and the Ametek Detective X has been identified as the optimal detector for this work
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Gamma Spec Directive X

Statuspending
Value£261,248
Contract periodFrom 26 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0654fd
Latest release ID013885-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 14:10:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013885-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T14:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38944000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beta gamma counters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
      "value": {
        "amount": 261248,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 313497.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013885-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013885-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:10:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02569386",
          "name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To supply Gamma Spec and Support equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are only two companies that can provide this type of equipment in the world, and we have used this company before and had very good interactions and support, we are already using the software that our people are familiar with, which means that we don't have to purchase another software package/licences or spend time re training our people.   The market has been reviewed and the Ametek Detective X has been identified as the optimal detector for this work",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02569386",
      "name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Star Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02569386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ortec.uksales@ametek.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013885-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T14:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38944000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beta gamma counters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
      "value": {
        "amount": 261248,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 313497.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013885-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013885-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:10:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02569386",
          "name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To supply Gamma Spec and Support equipment",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There are only two companies that can provide this type of equipment in the world, and we have used this company before and had very good interactions and support, we are already using the software that our people are familiar with, which means that we don't have to purchase another software package/licences or spend time re training our people.   The market has been reviewed and the Ametek Detective X has been identified as the optimal detector for this work",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02569386",
      "name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 9JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Star Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02569386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ortec.uksales@ametek.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}