completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Gamma Spec Directive X
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
BuyerSellafield Limited
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024056-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | contractAmendment | 024056-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013888-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083003-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C28883",
"title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:21:47Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"amount": 288014,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345616.8
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"rationale": "Purchase order already in place with supplier, uplift to include additional goods",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024056-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C28883",
"title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:21:47Z"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "024056-2026",
"date": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"value": {
"amount": 288014,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 345616.8
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"rationale": "Purchase order already in place with supplier, uplift to include additional goods",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2026 · 013888-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013888-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:15:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38945000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gamma counters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02569386",
"name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply Gamma Spec and Support equipment for processing of problematic waste",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There are only two companies that can provide this type of equipment in the world, and we have used this company before and had very good interactions and support, we are already using the software that our people are familiar with, which means that we don't have to purchase another software package/licences or spend time re training our people. The market has been reviewed and the Ametek Detective X has been identified as the optimal detector for this work",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02569386",
"name": "AMETEK (GB) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Star Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02569386",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ortec.uksales@ametek.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
"value": {
"amount": 261248,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 313497.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013888-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013888-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:15:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a one-off contract so there is no need for KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Dec 2025 · 083003-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "083003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:33:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear evaluation instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:33:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gamma Spec Directive X",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support the Processing of problematic waste\n• Allow you to determine whether material has Pu in it in situ, this will save us having to set up tents, air fed suits etc, as we will know ‘how bad the material is’ so therefore handle it and move it appropriately. The cost and time saving is immense as tents etc are very labour intensive. Saves on PCM waste also.\n• We have an existing shortfall to introduce a piece of equipment to support TC samples and dilutions in south, this is to the same thing check for Pu, for the dilutions its to ensure the DF 1 (neat sample) doesn’t end up in the FH.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment will be used to support the removal of sample bottles that have we have no provenance or inventory of what these bottles contain (could contain Nuclear Material) or when these samples were manufactured? Some of these are in aging fumehoods/gloveboxes and we have to start to remove these so we can clear out the laboratories and move them out of operations and into surveillance and maintenance. The task is a key target for the next financial year, and we would like to use the funds that we have left in this years budget. This will get us off to a fast start in the new financial year. The equipment will need to be calibrated and number of other checks/commissioning that we need to do before we can use these items in the facility.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erin Dixon",
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafield.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}