Lot 1
Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges and SIP line rental costs
Award criteria
price
Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges and SIP line rental costs
UK
Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges and SIP line rental costs
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telephone connections (32551100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 620 | 2 median · 38.7 average (161 of 620 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (177 of 620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 174 | 4.5 median · 175.2 average (30 of 174 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (41 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056518-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 10:05:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056518-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056518-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056518-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783485",
"name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2026-1957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges \nand SIP line rental costs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma phone contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges \nand SIP line rental costs",
"classification": {
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded via a CCS framework agreement (RM6116)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N78DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bushell",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783485",
"name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arbeta, 11 Northampton Road, Manchester, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06783485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183355",
"name": "London Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "166-220 Holloway Rd,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056518-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056518-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056518-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T11:05:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056518-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783485",
"name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LMU2026-1957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges \nand SIP line rental costs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gamma phone contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of existing telephony service. This will cover call charges \nand SIP line rental costs",
"classification": {
"id": "32551100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone connections"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was direct awarded via a CCS framework agreement (RM6116)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00974438",
"name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N78DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00974438",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Bushell",
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06783485",
"name": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 5BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arbeta, 11 Northampton Road, Manchester, United Kingdom,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06783485",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gamma Network Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183355",
"name": "London Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "166-220 Holloway Rd,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056518-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056518-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}