← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Gamified Learning Programme

Buyer: Lisburn and Castlereagh Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLisburn and Castlereagh Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jun 2025
Value£84,000
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from suitably experienced organisations to undertake the delivery of this programme of support for those who are economically inactive and lack formal qualifications in either literacy or numeracy.

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£84,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6945 median · 6.5 average (4 of 694 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052c05
Latest release ID029705-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 08:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029705-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£84,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025tender029705-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T09:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/26-018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 84000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender ‘MAT’ in accordance with the Act, applying the evaluation criterion in this ITT. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gamified Learning Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 84000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029705-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029705-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T09:22:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from suitably experienced organisations to undertake the delivery of this programme of support for those who are economically inactive and lack formal qualifications in either literacy or numeracy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "vincent copeland",
        "email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029705-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029705-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T09:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/26-018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 84000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded based on the Most Advantageous Tender ‘MAT’ in accordance with the Act, applying the evaluation criterion in this ITT. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gamified Learning Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 84000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029705-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029705-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T09:22:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from suitably experienced organisations to undertake the delivery of this programme of support for those who are economically inactive and lack formal qualifications in either literacy or numeracy.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "vincent copeland",
        "email": "vincent.copeland@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}