Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The aim of this project is to undertake a qualitative lived-experience needs assessment of gambling-related harms in Cambridgeshire, capturing the perspectives of individuals affected by gambling harms and key stakeholders. The findings will be used to better understand local needs, identify strengths and gaps within current provision, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform strategic planning, service development and future commissioning decisions. The successful provider will be required to design and deliver a robust qualitative needs assessment and: - Design and carry out a qualitative needs assessment using interviews, focus groups and stakeholder engagement. - Engage people with lived experience of gambling harms, affected family members, community organisations, service providers and other key stakeholders. - Use an inclusive, trauma-informed and culturally competent approach, with appropriate safeguarding and data protection arrangements in place. - Analyse findings and develop practical, evidence-based recommendations for prevention, service improvement and future commissioning. - Produce a final report, executive summary, presentation slides and an accessible summary for service users. The contract term is 1.5 months.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,546 | 3 median · 47.8 average (431 of 1,546 with a bid count) | 3 average (489 of 1,546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 6 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d900 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072781-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072781-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To register interest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0e3fd0e1-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545 Tender documents and response instructions can be found on ProContract once you have registered your interest. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072781-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072781-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d900",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gambling Qualitative Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to undertake a qualitative lived-experience needs assessment of gambling-related harms in Cambridgeshire, capturing the perspectives of individuals affected by gambling harms and key stakeholders. The findings will be used to better understand local needs, identify strengths and gaps within current provision, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform strategic planning, service development and future commissioning decisions. The successful provider will be required to design and deliver a robust qualitative needs assessment and:\n- Design and carry out a qualitative needs assessment using interviews, focus groups and stakeholder engagement.\n- Engage people with lived experience of gambling harms, affected family members, community organisations, service providers and other key stakeholders.\n- Use an inclusive, trauma-informed and culturally competent approach, with appropriate safeguarding and data protection arrangements in place.\n- Analyse findings and develop practical, evidence-based recommendations for prevention, service improvement and future commissioning.\n- Produce a final report, executive summary, presentation slides and an accessible summary for service users.\nThe contract term is 1.5 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register interest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0e3fd0e1-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545\nTender documents and response instructions can be found on ProContract once you have registered your interest.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emili.shatchan@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072781-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d900",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d900",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gambling Qualitative Needs Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072781-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072781-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to undertake a qualitative lived-experience needs assessment of gambling-related harms in Cambridgeshire, capturing the perspectives of individuals affected by gambling harms and key stakeholders. The findings will be used to better understand local needs, identify strengths and gaps within current provision, and provide evidence-based recommendations to inform strategic planning, service development and future commissioning decisions. The successful provider will be required to design and deliver a robust qualitative needs assessment and:\n- Design and carry out a qualitative needs assessment using interviews, focus groups and stakeholder engagement.\n- Engage people with lived experience of gambling harms, affected family members, community organisations, service providers and other key stakeholders.\n- Use an inclusive, trauma-informed and culturally competent approach, with appropriate safeguarding and data protection arrangements in place.\n- Analyse findings and develop practical, evidence-based recommendations for prevention, service improvement and future commissioning.\n- Produce a final report, executive summary, presentation slides and an accessible summary for service users.\nThe contract term is 1.5 months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register interest: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0e3fd0e1-118c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=ea3edb62-3a92-eb11-810c-005056b64545\nTender documents and response instructions can be found on ProContract once you have registered your interest.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emili.shatchan@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}