← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Gallery 33 Refurbishment: Building Services Consultancy

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2025
Value£75,000
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Natural History Museum is running a competition for the provision of the following consultancy services for the Gallery 33 Refurbishment: •Mechanical Design Services •Electrical Design Services •Base-build Lighting Service •Daylighting Modelling Services •Acoustic Advice As an optional addition to the scope, the Museum may appoint the same Supplier to provide Mechanical Design Services and Electrical Design Services only for the refurbishment of the Gallery 33 Air Handling Unit (AHU). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sound-insulation-and-room-acoustics-consultancy-services./3C44D9JGNX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C44D9JGNX

Categories

Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services 71313200Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£75,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Jun 2025 to 2 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Case studies, Experience, Methodology, Staffing — Long criteria description (50%)
Gallery 33 Refurbishment Building Services Consultancy and Gallery 33 AHU Refurbishment Consultancy Services — Long criteria description (40%)
Social Values — Long criteria description (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services (71313200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4394 median · 4 average (2 of 439 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505ef
Latest release ID016357-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 16:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016357-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-27T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025tender016357-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T17:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Case studies, Experience, Methodology, Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Gallery 33 Refurbishment Building Services Consultancy and Gallery 33 AHU Refurbishment Consultancy Services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gallery 33 Refurbishment: Building Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016357-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016357-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T17:32:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum is running a competition for the provision of the following consultancy services for the Gallery 33 Refurbishment:\n•Mechanical Design Services\n•Electrical Design Services\n•Base-build Lighting Service\n•Daylighting Modelling Services\n•Acoustic Advice\nAs an optional addition to the scope, the Museum may appoint the same Supplier to provide Mechanical Design Services and Electrical Design Services only for the refurbishment of the Gallery 33 Air Handling Unit (AHU).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sound-insulation-and-room-acoustics-consultancy-services./3C44D9JGNX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C44D9JGNX",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW75BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016357-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T17:32:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Case studies, Experience, Methodology, Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Gallery 33 Refurbishment Building Services Consultancy and Gallery 33 AHU Refurbishment Consultancy Services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gallery 33 Refurbishment: Building Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016357-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016357-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T17:32:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum is running a competition for the provision of the following consultancy services for the Gallery 33 Refurbishment:\n•Mechanical Design Services\n•Electrical Design Services\n•Base-build Lighting Service\n•Daylighting Modelling Services\n•Acoustic Advice\nAs an optional addition to the scope, the Museum may appoint the same Supplier to provide Mechanical Design Services and Electrical Design Services only for the refurbishment of the Gallery 33 Air Handling Unit (AHU).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Sound-insulation-and-room-acoustics-consultancy-services./3C44D9JGNX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C44D9JGNX",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW75BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJBJ-4723-MZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Lee",
        "email": "v.lee@nhm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}