← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G5310 Gas Concentration Analyzer

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification. It meets the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS) performance requirements for N2O and CO atmospheric monitoring. Simultaneous and continuous measurement of N2O and CO Mid-IR CRDS for high precision and low drift analysis Compliant with WMO and ICOS international ambient atmospheric monitoring requirements Water correction automatically reports dry gas mole fractions Precision at 5 seconds and 5 minutes is <200 and <40 ppt for N2O and for CO. Drift at standard temperature and pressure (STP) over 24 hours is <100 ppt for N2O and for CO. Water correction software automatically reports dry gas mole fractions to help reduce research complexity and consumable costs.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition is absent for technical reasons: Amiston is the only vendor that can provide this Picarro equipment to the required specification.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

G2401 Gas Concentration Analyzer

Statusactive
Value£130,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039af5
Latest release ID002463-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 26 2023 15:42:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2023award, contract002463-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002463-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T15:42:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "title": "G2401 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73602",
          "name": "Amiston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "127701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification. It meets the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS) performance requirements for N2O and CO atmospheric monitoring.\n\tSimultaneous and continuous measurement of N2O and CO\n\tMid-IR CRDS for high precision and low drift analysis\n\tCompliant with WMO and ICOS international ambient atmospheric monitoring requirements\n\tWater correction automatically reports dry gas mole fractions\nPrecision at 5 seconds and 5 minutes is <200 and <40 ppt for N2O and for CO. Drift at standard temperature and pressure (STP) over 24 hours is <100 ppt for N2O and for CO. Water correction software automatically reports dry gas mole fractions to help reduce research complexity and consumable costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G5310 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons: Amiston is the only vendor that can provide this Picarro equipment to the required specification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73602",
      "name": "Amiston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Weston Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amiston Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73603",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "title": "G2401 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2023 · 002463-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002463-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T15:42:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "title": "G2401 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73602",
          "name": "Amiston Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "127701",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification. It meets the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) and Integrated Carbon Observation System (ICOS) performance requirements for N2O and CO atmospheric monitoring.\n\tSimultaneous and continuous measurement of N2O and CO\n\tMid-IR CRDS for high precision and low drift analysis\n\tCompliant with WMO and ICOS international ambient atmospheric monitoring requirements\n\tWater correction automatically reports dry gas mole fractions\nPrecision at 5 seconds and 5 minutes is <200 and <40 ppt for N2O and for CO. Drift at standard temperature and pressure (STP) over 24 hours is <100 ppt for N2O and for CO. Water correction software automatically reports dry gas mole fractions to help reduce research complexity and consumable costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G5310 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Picarro G5310 gas concentration analyzer provides simultaneous, precise measurement of nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon monoxide (CO) at parts-per-trillion (ppt), and water (H2O) vapor at parts-per-million (ppm) sensitivity with negligible drift for atmospheric science, air quality, and emissions quantification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons: Amiston is the only vendor that can provide this Picarro equipment to the required specification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gary Phillips",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73602",
      "name": "Amiston Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Weston Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amiston Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73603",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "title": "G2401 Gas Concentration Analyzer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 130000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002463-2023-127701-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}