← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G-Cloud 14 - Hiring Platform NP343

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes. Additional information: 2 year contract 12/09/2025 - 12/09/2027 with a possible 1 year extension to the 12/09/2028 - Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,0524 median · 34.3 average (2,528 of 7,052 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,850 of 7,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0154 median · 68.4 average (695 of 2,015 with a bid count)5.3 average (827 of 2,015 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleG-Cloud 14 call off without prior publication
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1

Statusactive
SupplierBE Applied

Contracts

054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1

Statusactive
Value£62,790

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05945f
Latest release ID054023-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 14:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract054023-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:51:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10181395",
          "name": "BE Applied"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CREF 1099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes. Additional information: 2 year contract 12/09/2025 - 12/09/2027 with a possible 1 year extension to the 12/09/2028 - Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud 14 - Hiring Platform NP343",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 14 call off without prior publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Historic England Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10181395",
      "name": "BE Applied",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10181395",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BE Applied"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62790,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054023-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054023-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:51:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10181395",
          "name": "BE Applied"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CREF 1099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes. Additional information: 2 year contract 12/09/2025 - 12/09/2027 with a possible 1 year extension to the 12/09/2028 - Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud 14 - Hiring Platform NP343",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract under G-Cloud 14 - Provision of the Applied recruitment platform to assist HE's recruitment processes",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "G-Cloud 14 call off without prior publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Historic England Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10181395",
      "name": "BE Applied",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10181395",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BE Applied"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62790,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054023-2025-C/REF 1099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}