← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A delivery partner to support and advise on Coventry University's future transformation product groups including Student Engagement, Student Administration, Business to Business CRM for their Enterprise organisation, regulatory data reporting, estates transformation and finances, and ongoing transformation of their corporate functions enabled through SAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope of advice and support will include both business and technical services such as service design, business architecture, business analysis, user experience design, development (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#, SQL, SISS, and software package configuration), testing, project and product management, business change, and operational support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A delivery partner to support and advise on Coventry University's future transformation product groups including Student Engagement, Student Administration, Business to Business CRM for their Enterprise organisation, regulatory data reporting, estates transformation and finances, and ongoing transformation of their corporate functions enabled through SAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope of advice and support will include both business and technical services such as service design, business architecture, business analysis, user experience design, development (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#, SQL, SISS, and software package configuration), testing, project and product management, business change, and operational support.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,974 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,802 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,1912 median · 30.2 average (1,119 of 3,191 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,433 of 3,191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDeloitte are integrated into the University's processes and can provide the necessary system support. Any change would be costly in terms of time and financial consequences for Coventry University. This is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract

Statusactive
SupplierDeloitte LLP

Contracts

G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract

Statusactive
Value£631,058

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ab8e
Latest release ID063688-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 09 2025 11:25:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2025award, contract063688-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T12:25:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1653-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A delivery partner to support and advise on \nCoventry University's future transformation \nproduct groups including Student \nEngagement, Student Administration, \nBusiness to Business CRM for their \nEnterprise organisation, regulatory data \nreporting, estates transformation and \nfinances, and ongoing transformation of \ntheir corporate functions enabled through \nSAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope \nof advice and support will include both \nbusiness and technical services such as \nservice design, business architecture, \nbusiness analysis, user experience design, \ndevelopment (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#, \nSQL, SISS, and software package \nconfiguration), testing, project and product \nmanagement, business change, and \noperational support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A delivery partner to support and advise on\nCoventry University's future transformation\nproduct groups including Student\nEngagement, Student Administration,\nBusiness to Business CRM for their\nEnterprise organisation, regulatory data\nreporting, estates transformation and\nfinances, and ongoing transformation of\ntheir corporate functions enabled through\nSAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope\nof advice and support will include both\nbusiness and technical services such as\nservice design, business architecture,\nbusiness analysis, user experience design,\ndevelopment (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#,\nSQL, SISS, and software package\nconfiguration), testing, project and product\nmanagement, business change, and\noperational support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Deloitte are integrated into the University's processes and can provide the necessary system support. Any change would be costly in terms of time and financial consequences for Coventry University. This is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631057.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2025 · 063688-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T12:25:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1653-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A delivery partner to support and advise on \nCoventry University's future transformation \nproduct groups including Student \nEngagement, Student Administration, \nBusiness to Business CRM for their \nEnterprise organisation, regulatory data \nreporting, estates transformation and \nfinances, and ongoing transformation of \ntheir corporate functions enabled through \nSAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope \nof advice and support will include both \nbusiness and technical services such as \nservice design, business architecture, \nbusiness analysis, user experience design, \ndevelopment (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#, \nSQL, SISS, and software package \nconfiguration), testing, project and product \nmanagement, business change, and \noperational support.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A delivery partner to support and advise on\nCoventry University's future transformation\nproduct groups including Student\nEngagement, Student Administration,\nBusiness to Business CRM for their\nEnterprise organisation, regulatory data\nreporting, estates transformation and\nfinances, and ongoing transformation of\ntheir corporate functions enabled through\nSAP (Success Factors for HR). The scope\nof advice and support will include both\nbusiness and technical services such as\nservice design, business architecture,\nbusiness analysis, user experience design,\ndevelopment (Salesforce, Mulesoft, C#,\nSQL, SISS, and software package\nconfiguration), testing, project and product\nmanagement, business change, and\noperational support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Deloitte are integrated into the University's processes and can provide the necessary system support. Any change would be costly in terms of time and financial consequences for Coventry University. This is a call off from the G Cloud 14 Framework, which is a compliant route to market for a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "title": "G-Cloud 14 Call-Off Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 631057.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063688-2025-FRAM-1653-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}