Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust has awarded a direct award contract with Medtronic for the provision of preventative and corrective maintenance for FT10 Diathermy units used within Worthing Hospital Operating Theatres. Due to technical exclusivity, OEM-only software, and the absence of trained alternative suppliers, Medtronic is the sole provider capable of delivering compliant maintenance for this specialist medical equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027322-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 13:15:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027322-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027322-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:15:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - Surgery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has awarded a direct award contract with Medtronic for the provision of preventative and corrective maintenance for FT10 Diathermy units used within Worthing Hospital Operating Theatres.\nDue to technical exclusivity, OEM-only software, and the absence of trained alternative suppliers, Medtronic is the sole provider capable of delivering compliant maintenance for this specialist medical equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna.morton@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 79624.94,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95549.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027322-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027322-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:15:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-22T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI's for the servicing agreement",
"description": "- Response to repair callouts within 48 hours – this includes telephone support/ reply via email or on-site visits dependant on the nature of the fault. \n- 95% or higher first time fix on site for repairs \n- 100% of scheduled PMs completed within the contract window – please be advised that it is the trusts responsibility to ensure all devices are provided to Medtronic for the planned maintenance to be completed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027322-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:15:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - Surgery",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has awarded a direct award contract with Medtronic for the provision of preventative and corrective maintenance for FT10 Diathermy units used within Worthing Hospital Operating Theatres.\nDue to technical exclusivity, OEM-only software, and the absence of trained alternative suppliers, Medtronic is the sole provider capable of delivering compliant maintenance for this specialist medical equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane, Watford, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anna.morton@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 79624.94,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95549.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027322-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027322-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:15:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-22T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI's for the servicing agreement",
"description": "- Response to repair callouts within 48 hours – this includes telephone support/ reply via email or on-site visits dependant on the nature of the fault. \n- 95% or higher first time fix on site for repairs \n- 100% of scheduled PMs completed within the contract window – please be advised that it is the trusts responsibility to ensure all devices are provided to Medtronic for the planned maintenance to be completed",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026428-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T16:09:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "33161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrosurgical unit"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FYY - FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract - Surgery",
"value": {
"amount": 79624.94,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95549.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:09:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C432035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FT10 Diathermies Maintenance Contract Surgery West",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust intends to enter into a direct award contract with Medtronic for the provision of preventative and corrective maintenance for FT10 Diathermy units used within Worthing Hospital Operating Theatres.\nDue to technical exclusivity, OEM-only software, and the absence of trained alternative suppliers, Medtronic is the sole provider capable of delivering compliant maintenance for this specialist medical equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "uhsussex.medicalsurgicalwomenchildren-procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01903205111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "Medtronic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane, Hertfordshire,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.serviceandrepairuk@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}