← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include: Programme Director services <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

MEPF Programme Controls Team<br/>FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire Strategy (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include: Programme Director services <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services<br/>Duration of contract is 7-years, the Contract will commence 17 February 2025- 16 February 2032. The extension options are 1+1+1+1 years, full contract terms with all extensions is 11-years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria.<br/>Price 30%<br/>Technical 70%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Quantity surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,7754 median · 32.4 average (1,996 of 5,775 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,215 of 5,775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 5.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3124 median · 73.6 average (431 of 1,312 with a bid count)7 average (491 of 1,312 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIV.1.1) Type of procedure<br/>Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition <br/>The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>This is a call-off contract from a Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006390-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e576
Latest release ID006390-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 16:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006390-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 13029003,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 18593936,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T16:20:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006390-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138834",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Some roles will be subcontracted includes Risk Manager role",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.71,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.71
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PMCM 1070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration of contract is 7-years.  The extension options are 1+1+1+1 years, full contract terms with all extensions is 11-years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "MEPF Programme Controls Team<br/>FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire Strategy (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include:  Programme Director services  <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services<br/>Duration of contract is 7-years, the Contract will commence 17 February 2025- 16 February 2032.  The extension options are 1+1+1+1 years, full contract terms with all extensions is 11-years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria.<br/>Price 30%<br/>Technical 70%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Parliament, Westminster and consultant offices"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include:  Programme Director services  <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IV.1.1) Type of procedure<br/>Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition <br/>The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>This is a call-off contract from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072191600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138834",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp-pb.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006390-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006390-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract Award Notice is being placed voluntarily as the contract was awarded as call off contract following a mini competition under (in-house) Framework Ref 1136 Project and Cost Management Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006390-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 13029003,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 18593936,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T16:20:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006390-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138834",
          "name": "WSP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Some roles will be subcontracted includes Risk Manager role",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.71,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.71
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PMCM 1070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Duration of contract is 7-years.  The extension options are 1+1+1+1 years, full contract terms with all extensions is 11-years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "MEPF Programme Controls Team<br/>FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire Strategy (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include:  Programme Director services  <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services<br/>Duration of contract is 7-years, the Contract will commence 17 February 2025- 16 February 2032.  The extension options are 1+1+1+1 years, full contract terms with all extensions is 11-years. Additional information: Price is not the only award criteria.<br/>Price 30%<br/>Technical 70%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Parliament, Westminster and consultant offices"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FWK1136 PMCM1070 - MEP&F Programme Controls Team<br/>The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords and the Corporate Officer of the House of Commons (acting jointly) have procured Programme Controls Services (which includes Project and Cost Management Services) for the Mechanical, Electrical, Public Health, and Fire (MEP&F) Programme. Services Include:  Programme Director services  <br/><br/>Programme Risk Manager services <br/><br/>Programme Cost Manager services <br/><br/>Business Case Writer services <br/><br/>NEC4 Contract Administrator services <br/><br/>Planner services <br/><br/>Logistics Lead services <br/><br/>Information Manager/Document Controller services <br/><br/>Benefits Manager services <br/><br/>and similar related services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IV.1.1) Type of procedure<br/>Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition <br/>The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations<br/>This is a call-off contract from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Parliamentary Commercial Directorate",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072191600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138834",
      "name": "WSP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsp-pb.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "legalName": "WSP UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006390-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006390-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract Award Notice is being placed voluntarily as the contract was awarded as call off contract following a mini competition under (in-house) Framework Ref 1136 Project and Cost Management Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}