Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031118-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T16:26:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031118-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10536",
"name": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179421",
"name": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179422",
"name": "Amey Rail Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4373",
"name": "FP McCann"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW122 Permanent Way Major Projects Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban railway track construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Mccollough",
"email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10536",
"name": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NEWTOWNABBEY",
"postalCode": "BT36 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Trench Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civils.procurement@mclh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179421",
"name": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G72 0LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stephenson House, 8 Stephenson Place, Hamilton Intnl Technology Park, Blantyre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179422",
"name": "Amey Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancery Exchange, 10 Furnival Street, London, EC4A 1AB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amey Rail Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@amey.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4373",
"name": "FP McCann",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
"postalCode": "BT45 8QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockloughrim Quarry, 3 Drumard Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FP McCann"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "omcnally@fpmccann.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55329",
"name": "Ulsterbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulsterbus Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031118-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031118-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031118-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "031118-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T16:26:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031118-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10536",
"name": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179421",
"name": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179422",
"name": "Amey Rail Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4373",
"name": "FP McCann"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW122 Permanent Way Major Projects Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"classification": {
"id": "45234129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban railway track construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Mccollough",
"email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10536",
"name": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "NEWTOWNABBEY",
"postalCode": "BT36 4TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Trench Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McLaughlin and Harvey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "civils.procurement@mclh.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179421",
"name": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G72 0LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stephenson House, 8 Stephenson Place, Hamilton Intnl Technology Park, Blantyre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BABCOCK RAIL LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidding@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179422",
"name": "Amey Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancery Exchange, 10 Furnival Street, London, EC4A 1AB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Amey Rail Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@amey.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4373",
"name": "FP McCann",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
"postalCode": "BT45 8QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Knockloughrim Quarry, 3 Drumard Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FP McCann"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "omcnally@fpmccann.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55329",
"name": "Ulsterbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulsterbus Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031118-2026-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031118-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Aug 2024 · 027351-2024 · tender
{
"id": "027351-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T17:31:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-122818",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 60 month contract plus a further 36 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FW122 Permanent Way Major Projects Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Potentially after an initial 60 months"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Translink is establishing a Framework for the provision of Permanent Way Contractor works to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. This Framework will entail the delivery of Work Packages in relation to Permanent Way across a wide spectrum of work types and scopes. These are expected to range from standalone single-site renewals and refurbishments to large (£20m+) Permanent Way-led projects that entail multi-disciplinary design and construction and the use of disruptive blockades / possessions. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned under the Framework will typically comprise the following: Plain line renewal and refurbishment, Switch and crossing (S+C) renewal and refurbishment, Level crossing renewal and refurbishment, User-worked crossing (UWC) renewal and refurbishment, Re-railing, Rail milling, Ballast, Drainage, Work to sidings and depots, Rail systems enhancements (e.g., construction of new permanent way assets, track dualling, passing loops, sidings extensions, line speed improvements, realignment). To support the delivery of such Work Packages, the Supplier will be required to also have the capability to undertake work to interfacing railway assets including the following: Signalling and Telecoms, Electrification and Plant (E+P), Civils and Structures. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "45234129",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban railway track construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122818",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "55 Station Road",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Translink"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"name": "paul mccollough",
"email": "paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55329",
"name": "Ulsterbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ulsterbus Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}