Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
FW118 Pre-Market Engagement – FW118 Supply of Rail
Railway equipment
Railway materials
Published value
£0
Submission deadline 23 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "FW118 Pre-Market Engagement – FW118 Supply of Rail". Published status: active. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT | Last source update11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationRailway equipment, Railway materials | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c54 | ||
What is being bought
Translink owns, operates and maintains the rail network in Northern Ireland comprising circa 300 miles of plain line track and 200 sets of switches and crossings. We wish to establish a multi-Supplier Framework for manufacture and supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Rails required will be CEN56E1 profile in R260 and premium grades as approved for use on Network Rail, or equivalent. As part of the PME we would like to discuss the potential for the supply of corrosion resistant rails as approved for use on Network Rail, or equivalent. The framework will initially run for 4 years with options to extend up to a maximum of a further 4 years. We would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers with a proven track record in the supply of rail. NOTE THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. PLEASE ENSURE YOU DOWNLOAD AND READ THE PRE-TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNARE WHICH IS AVAILABLE FROM THE "CFT DOCUMENTS" AREA OF THE CFT. YOUR RESPONSE TO THIS PRE-TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE SUBMITTED AS AN ATTACHMENT VIA THE eTendersNI SECURE MESSAGING AREA OF THE Cft. THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES IS 15.00 23rd January 2024. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £0
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 23 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£0Translink owns, operates and maintains the rail network in Northern Ireland comprising circa 300 miles of plain line track and 200 sets of switches and crossings. We wish to establish a multi-Supplier Framework for manufacture and supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Rails required will be CEN56E1 profile in R260 and premium grades as approved for use on Network Rail, or equivalent. As part of the PME we would like to discuss the potential for the supply of corrosion resistant rails as approved for use on Network Rail, or equivalent. The framework will initially run for 4 years with options to extend up to a maximum of a further 4 years. We would like to receive expressions of interest from suppliers with a proven track record in the supply of rail. NOTE THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. PLEASE ENSURE YOU DOWNLOAD AND READ THE PRE-TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNARE WHICH IS AVAILABLE FROM THE "CFT DOCUMENTS" AREA OF THE CFT. YOUR RESPONSE TO THIS PRE-TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE SUBMITTED AS AN ATTACHMENT VIA THE eTendersNI SECURE MESSAGING AREA OF THE Cft. THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES IS 15.00 23rd January 2024. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Jan 2024, 13:24 GMT - Submission deadline
23 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published