TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

FW076 Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Railway Sleepers

Concrete products
Railway materials
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NI Railways: "FW076 Manufacture and Supply of Concrete Railway Sleepers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNI RailwaysScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NI Railways
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NI Railways. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNI Railways
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
Last source update23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationConcrete products, Railway materials
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038792
What is being bought
Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). One of these companies, Northern Ireland Railways wishes to establish a Framework for the manufacture and delivery of prestressed concrete monoblock railway sleepers to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The framework will contain a maximum of four suppliers, one primary, two secondary and one reserve. The duration will be for an initial period of four years with extensions options up to a maximum of 48 months. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). One of these companies, Northern Ireland Railways wishes to establish a Framework for the manufacture and delivery of prestressed concrete monoblock railway sleepers to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The framework will contain a maximum of four suppliers, one primary, two secondary and one reserve. The duration will be for an initial period of four years with extensions options up to a maximum of 48 months. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Nov 2022, 11:26 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Moore Concrete Products
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£0 · signed 14 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NI Railways

Contracting authority GB-FTS-69190
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published