← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

FW053 Supply of Rail

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2023
Value£0
Published8 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Railway equipment 34940000Railway materials 34946120

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Statusactive
Value£1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway equipment (34940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer433 median · 4 average (21 of 43 with a bid count)1.7 average (26 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0694 median · 10.3 average (35 of 69 with a bid count)2.3 average (40 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b070
Latest release ID006704-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 08 2023 10:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-04-12T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-04-12T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2023tender006704-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006704-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T10:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After 4 years option to extend for 2x24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ukn0"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW053 Supply of Rail",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-12T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "7 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-12T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-12T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34946120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Linda Brown",
        "email": "linda.brown@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77047",
      "name": "ulsterbus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ulsterbus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2023 · 006704-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006704-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T10:52:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b070",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b070",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "After 4 years option to extend for 2x24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ukn0"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW053 Supply of Rail",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-12T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "7 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-12T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-supplier Framework for the supply of rail to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. Translink is a trading name used by any one or more of the companies under the ultimate ownership of the Northern Ireland Transport Holding Company (NITHC). Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-12T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34946120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Linda Brown",
        "email": "linda.brown@translink.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77047",
      "name": "ulsterbus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ulsterbus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}