Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The procurement is for Waymont TIGERTRAP secure gateway units, including the associated support and maintenance services. These gateways provide assured, SECRET level boundary control for fixed voice and video services and are a critical security component of the Future Integrated User Services (FIUS) Fixed Voice and Video SECRET (FVVS) Programme, enabling secure communication with UK users and International Partners. The total quantity being procured is 16 TIGERTRAP units.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cda5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 10:21:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:21:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715853482 FVVS Waymont Tiger Traps",
"value": {
"amount": 1060000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1272000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "provisions within the contract to allow for additional gateways and services to be procured to align with the needs of the dependent FVVS contract and any identified risks"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Costed option year (12 months) included in the contract to align with the dependent FVVS- Fixed Voice and Video Services Contract should that contract exercise its right to enter into its costed option year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:21:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715853482 - FVVS Waymont TIGERTRAPS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FVVS Waymont TIGERTRAPS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for Waymont TIGERTRAP secure gateway units, including the associated support and maintenance services. These gateways provide assured, SECRET level boundary control for fixed voice and video services and are a critical security component of the Future Integrated User Services (FIUS) Fixed Voice and Video SECRET (FVVS) Programme, enabling secure communication with UK users and International Partners.\nThe total quantity being procured is 16 TIGERTRAP units.",
"riskDetails": "1. Integration and Environmental Dependency Risk\nThe performance of the gateway is dependent on successful integration with the FVVS voice and video infrastructure, including compatibility with network configurations, codecs, session capacity assumptions, and operational usage profiles. Unforeseen environmental or architectural constraints may affect deployment or operational performance.\n•\tGateway integration into MOD voice and video infrastructure.\n•\tDefined session capacity and codec requirements.\n2. Capacity and Scaling Risk\nThe solution has been assessed against current defined FVVS capacity requirements. Changes to usage patterns, operational demand, partner connectivity, or programme scope may exceed the originally assessed capacity assumptions, potentially requiring scaling, reconfiguration, or additional hardware or support.\n•\tReliance on defined voice/video session capacity in FVVS Schedule 2.\n•\tAssessment based on current operational assumptions.\n3. Programme Timeline and Dependency Risk\nDelivery and operational performance are tightly coupled to FVVS programme milestones. Delays in adjacent programme activities, dependencies outside the supplier’s control, or changes to programme priorities could affect the timing and effectiveness of gateway deployment and integration.\n•\tExplicit linkage to FVVS operational milestones and timeframes.\n•\tDelivery within fixed programme schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Digital FIUS (Future Integrated User Services), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to procure TIGERTRAP Secure Gateway units and technical support services, including software maintenance services. The proposed contract shall be awarded to Waymont Ltd (“Waymont”) with a total duration of five (5) years (four (4) year core term plus one (1) year option year) and an estimated value of £1.06M ex VAT. \nThis award falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that the direct award to Waymont Ltd is lawful in accordance with PA 2023 Schedule 5, paragraph 6 – Technical Reasons. This is because of\n(i) an absence of competition for technical reasons; and \n(ii) there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods and services being procured, for the following reasons;\n(a)\tThere are no reasonable alternative secure gateways currently in the market that would meet MoD’s technical, performance and assurance requirements for the FVVS programme. (see below background information on the FVVS programme and additional justification). \n(b)\tThere are no suppliers that could design, build, test and obtain the necessary NCSC assurances or equivalent alternative level of accreditations to offer a reasonable alternative secure gateway in time to meet programme delivery milestones and would introduce unacceptable risk to operational capability and continuity.\n(c)\tWaymont Consulting Ltd is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and sole authorised supplier of the TIGERTRAP solution, provided under an approved licensing arrangement for UK Government use. \n(d)\tOnly Waymont holds the necessary technical knowledge, design and tools, including proprietary documentation and information required to supply, configure, maintain, and support the TIGERTRAP system due to points a, b and c above; \nand Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information.\nTherefore, the above reasons and constraints prevent any alternative supplier from delivering this requirement/capability.\nBackground Information and additional justification:\nThe FVVS procurement (please see: FVVS Opportunity Notice and Prior Information Notice) seeks to provide the provision of Secret Voice and Video Services both in the UK and Overseas, including but not limited to the provision of the core voice and video services for a five-year period. \nTIGERTRAP gateways provide the required assured level of accreditation and associated level boundary protection for fixed voice and video services, and form a critical security component required to meet the Future Integrated User Services (FIUS) Fixed Voice and Video SECRET (FVVS) Programme, enabling secure communications. \nTIGERTRAP gateways operate in accordance with MoD aligned security requirements for systems handling data. Thus requires the solution to demonstrate that the security risks are appropriately mitigated and independently assured prior to operation and throughout the capability lifecycle. As a result, Waymont TIGERTRAP Gateways are currently the only solutions with sufficient technical maturity, proven design and appropriate accreditation can be deployed within the operational environment and only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means and information to provide the hardware and associated support services required. Further, Waymont is not authorised to subcontract or release information relating to the manufacture, content or support of the TIGERTRAPS due to the verification and examination process of the security functions of the product by the NCSC.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Gilham",
"email": "louise.gilham100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waymont.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dro@waymont.com",
"telephone": "01483 551010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:21:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715853482 FVVS Waymont Tiger Traps",
"value": {
"amount": 1060000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1272000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "provisions within the contract to allow for additional gateways and services to be procured to align with the needs of the dependent FVVS contract and any identified risks"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Costed option year (12 months) included in the contract to align with the dependent FVVS- Fixed Voice and Video Services Contract should that contract exercise its right to enter into its costed option year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:21:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715853482 - FVVS Waymont TIGERTRAPS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "FVVS Waymont TIGERTRAPS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for Waymont TIGERTRAP secure gateway units, including the associated support and maintenance services. These gateways provide assured, SECRET level boundary control for fixed voice and video services and are a critical security component of the Future Integrated User Services (FIUS) Fixed Voice and Video SECRET (FVVS) Programme, enabling secure communication with UK users and International Partners.\nThe total quantity being procured is 16 TIGERTRAP units.",
"riskDetails": "1. Integration and Environmental Dependency Risk\nThe performance of the gateway is dependent on successful integration with the FVVS voice and video infrastructure, including compatibility with network configurations, codecs, session capacity assumptions, and operational usage profiles. Unforeseen environmental or architectural constraints may affect deployment or operational performance.\n•\tGateway integration into MOD voice and video infrastructure.\n•\tDefined session capacity and codec requirements.\n2. Capacity and Scaling Risk\nThe solution has been assessed against current defined FVVS capacity requirements. Changes to usage patterns, operational demand, partner connectivity, or programme scope may exceed the originally assessed capacity assumptions, potentially requiring scaling, reconfiguration, or additional hardware or support.\n•\tReliance on defined voice/video session capacity in FVVS Schedule 2.\n•\tAssessment based on current operational assumptions.\n3. Programme Timeline and Dependency Risk\nDelivery and operational performance are tightly coupled to FVVS programme milestones. Delays in adjacent programme activities, dependencies outside the supplier’s control, or changes to programme priorities could affect the timing and effectiveness of gateway deployment and integration.\n•\tExplicit linkage to FVVS operational milestones and timeframes.\n•\tDelivery within fixed programme schedules.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Digital FIUS (Future Integrated User Services), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to place a new contract to procure TIGERTRAP Secure Gateway units and technical support services, including software maintenance services. The proposed contract shall be awarded to Waymont Ltd (“Waymont”) with a total duration of five (5) years (four (4) year core term plus one (1) year option year) and an estimated value of £1.06M ex VAT. \nThis award falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA 2023”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that the direct award to Waymont Ltd is lawful in accordance with PA 2023 Schedule 5, paragraph 6 – Technical Reasons. This is because of\n(i) an absence of competition for technical reasons; and \n(ii) there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods and services being procured, for the following reasons;\n(a)\tThere are no reasonable alternative secure gateways currently in the market that would meet MoD’s technical, performance and assurance requirements for the FVVS programme. (see below background information on the FVVS programme and additional justification). \n(b)\tThere are no suppliers that could design, build, test and obtain the necessary NCSC assurances or equivalent alternative level of accreditations to offer a reasonable alternative secure gateway in time to meet programme delivery milestones and would introduce unacceptable risk to operational capability and continuity.\n(c)\tWaymont Consulting Ltd is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and sole authorised supplier of the TIGERTRAP solution, provided under an approved licensing arrangement for UK Government use. \n(d)\tOnly Waymont holds the necessary technical knowledge, design and tools, including proprietary documentation and information required to supply, configure, maintain, and support the TIGERTRAP system due to points a, b and c above; \nand Waymont is not prepared to authorise any third party to use its proprietary information.\nTherefore, the above reasons and constraints prevent any alternative supplier from delivering this requirement/capability.\nBackground Information and additional justification:\nThe FVVS procurement (please see: FVVS Opportunity Notice and Prior Information Notice) seeks to provide the provision of Secret Voice and Video Services both in the UK and Overseas, including but not limited to the provision of the core voice and video services for a five-year period. \nTIGERTRAP gateways provide the required assured level of accreditation and associated level boundary protection for fixed voice and video services, and form a critical security component required to meet the Future Integrated User Services (FIUS) Fixed Voice and Video SECRET (FVVS) Programme, enabling secure communications. \nTIGERTRAP gateways operate in accordance with MoD aligned security requirements for systems handling data. Thus requires the solution to demonstrate that the security risks are appropriately mitigated and independently assured prior to operation and throughout the capability lifecycle. As a result, Waymont TIGERTRAP Gateways are currently the only solutions with sufficient technical maturity, proven design and appropriate accreditation can be deployed within the operational environment and only Waymont has the requisite technical know-how, tools and means and information to provide the hardware and associated support services required. Further, Waymont is not authorised to subcontract or release information relating to the manufacture, content or support of the TIGERTRAPS due to the verification and examination process of the security functions of the product by the NCSC.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Gilham",
"email": "louise.gilham100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"name": "Waymont Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 20 Nugent Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waymont.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-1911-CBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dro@waymont.com",
"telephone": "01483 551010"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}