← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Futures Energy report(s)

Buyer: NI Water and its subsidiaries →

BuyerNI Water and its subsidiaries
Statusplanned
Deadline20 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This PIN is to notify suppliers that NI Water intend to run a tender competition for the provision of Futures Energy Report(s). The tender will be launched via etendersNI. If you would like further information on how this tender will be run please contact us @ sourcing@niwater.com, FAO: Katie McCorry.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000

Lot details

Lot 1

See main description.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer326 median · 14.5 average (20 of 32 with a bid count)2.9 average (21 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN3744 median · 21.9 average (164 of 374 with a bid count)3.5 average (186 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbef
Latest release ID003846-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 05 2025 15:37:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2025planning003846-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See main description."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Futures Energy report(s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is to notify suppliers that NI Water intend to run a tender competition for the provision of Futures Energy Report(s). The tender will be launched via etendersNI. If you would like further information on how this tender will be run please contact us @ sourcing@niwater.com, FAO: Katie McCorry.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2025 · 003846-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T15:37:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94",
    "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "See main description."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Futures Energy report(s)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is to notify suppliers that NI Water intend to run a tender competition for the provision of Futures Energy Report(s). The tender will be launched via etendersNI. If you would like further information on how this tender will be run please contact us @ sourcing@niwater.com, FAO: Katie McCorry.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94",
      "name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}