← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future Pathology Managed Service

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£324,000,000
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides acute hospital services from two large district general hospitals, Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH) and Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH). Maternity Services are also provided at Stroud Maternity Hospital. GHFT Pathology services are critical in supporting the delivery of a high-quality, first-class clinical service that can meet the demand and needs of the acute Trust and our One Gloucestershire partners (Gloucestershire Primary care, Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust), South Worcestershire Primary care, private healthcare providers and other out of county NHS healthcare organisations. The Pathology disciplines are spread across two sites (GRH and CGH), with Haematology, Blood transfusion, and Chemical Pathology provided at both sites due to the acute clinical services at each site. Cellular Pathology services are consolidated and are based at CGH, and Immunology and Microbiology services are consolidated and are based at GRH. Several managed service contracts are due to expire, the most significant ones in October 2026. As a minimum, replacement of the current contracts must ensure ongoing service provision, as Pathology services are a fundamental diagnostic and prognostic service that supports every aspect of patient care, where 70% to 80% of clinical decisions and 95% of chronic disease pathways are reliant upon input from Pathology. However, national and local demand for Pathology services has increased and become more complex over the last 10 years, and the ability to deliver Pathology services fit for the future, is currently constrained by the estate occupied by GHFT Pathology disciplines. Each discipline has unique estate (e.g. space, storage capacity, temperature control, layout) and workflow challenges, that need to be reconfigured to deliver the operational efficiency and lean process required in a modern-day NHS laboratory, and to provide income generating capacity through analytical suites that offer bespoke analysis to other NHS organisations, organisations carrying out research and innovation, other areas of the private sector (e.g. sports medicine, veterinarians and private patients). GHFT Pathology disciplines: • Cellular Pathology (includes Histopathology and Cytology) • Chemical Pathology • Haematology, Immunology and Blood Transfusion • Infection Sciences (includes Microbiology, Serology and Molecular Microbiology) • Point of Care Testing Our proposed scope is looking to include Pathology Managed Services relating to all Pathology disciplines with the remit to cover but not limited to: • Capital, Instruments & Devices • Reagents, Chemicals & Consumables • Maintenance • IT, AI & Software Integration • Estate upgrades

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2027 to 29 Mar 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8510,9221 median · 39.3 average (4,504 of 10,922 with a bid count)2 average (5,162 of 10,922 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1082 median · 2 average (1 of 108 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£210,794,245 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £324,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067fba
Latest release ID032705-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 09:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£324,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032705-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T10:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Pathology Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 324000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 486000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides acute hospital services from two large district general hospitals, Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH) and Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH). Maternity Services are also provided at Stroud Maternity Hospital.\nGHFT Pathology services are critical in supporting the delivery of a high-quality, first-class clinical service that can meet the demand and needs of the acute Trust and our One Gloucestershire partners (Gloucestershire Primary care, Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust), South Worcestershire Primary care, private healthcare providers and other out of county NHS healthcare organisations. The Pathology disciplines are spread across two sites (GRH and CGH), with Haematology, Blood transfusion, and Chemical Pathology provided at both sites due to the acute clinical services at each site. Cellular Pathology services are consolidated and are based at CGH, and Immunology and Microbiology services are consolidated and are based at GRH.\nSeveral managed service contracts are due to expire, the most significant ones in October 2026. As a minimum, replacement of the current contracts must ensure ongoing service provision, as Pathology services are a fundamental diagnostic and prognostic service that supports every aspect of patient care, where 70% to 80% of clinical decisions and 95% of chronic disease pathways are reliant upon input from Pathology. However, national and local demand for Pathology services has increased and become more complex over the last 10 years, and the ability to deliver Pathology services fit for the future, is currently constrained by the estate occupied by GHFT Pathology disciplines. Each discipline has unique estate (e.g. space, storage capacity, temperature control, layout) and workflow challenges, that need to be reconfigured to deliver the operational efficiency and lean process required in a modern-day NHS laboratory, and to provide income generating capacity through analytical suites that offer bespoke analysis to other NHS organisations, organisations carrying out research and innovation, other areas of the private sector (e.g. sports medicine, veterinarians and private patients).\nGHFT Pathology disciplines:\n• Cellular Pathology (includes Histopathology and Cytology)\n• Chemical Pathology\n• Haematology, Immunology and Blood Transfusion\n• Infection Sciences (includes Microbiology, Serology and Molecular Microbiology)\n• Point of Care Testing\nOur proposed scope is looking to include Pathology Managed Services relating to all Pathology disciplines with the remit to cover but not limited to:\n• Capital, Instruments & Devices\n• Reagents, Chemicals & Consumables\n• Maintenance\n• IT, AI & Software Integration\n• Estate upgrades",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gloucester.pathology@akeso.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032705-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032705-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T10:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032705-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032705-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T10:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067fba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Pathology Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 324000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 486000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (GHFT) provides acute hospital services from two large district general hospitals, Cheltenham General Hospital (CGH) and Gloucestershire Royal Hospital (GRH). Maternity Services are also provided at Stroud Maternity Hospital.\nGHFT Pathology services are critical in supporting the delivery of a high-quality, first-class clinical service that can meet the demand and needs of the acute Trust and our One Gloucestershire partners (Gloucestershire Primary care, Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust), South Worcestershire Primary care, private healthcare providers and other out of county NHS healthcare organisations. The Pathology disciplines are spread across two sites (GRH and CGH), with Haematology, Blood transfusion, and Chemical Pathology provided at both sites due to the acute clinical services at each site. Cellular Pathology services are consolidated and are based at CGH, and Immunology and Microbiology services are consolidated and are based at GRH.\nSeveral managed service contracts are due to expire, the most significant ones in October 2026. As a minimum, replacement of the current contracts must ensure ongoing service provision, as Pathology services are a fundamental diagnostic and prognostic service that supports every aspect of patient care, where 70% to 80% of clinical decisions and 95% of chronic disease pathways are reliant upon input from Pathology. However, national and local demand for Pathology services has increased and become more complex over the last 10 years, and the ability to deliver Pathology services fit for the future, is currently constrained by the estate occupied by GHFT Pathology disciplines. Each discipline has unique estate (e.g. space, storage capacity, temperature control, layout) and workflow challenges, that need to be reconfigured to deliver the operational efficiency and lean process required in a modern-day NHS laboratory, and to provide income generating capacity through analytical suites that offer bespoke analysis to other NHS organisations, organisations carrying out research and innovation, other areas of the private sector (e.g. sports medicine, veterinarians and private patients).\nGHFT Pathology disciplines:\n• Cellular Pathology (includes Histopathology and Cytology)\n• Chemical Pathology\n• Haematology, Immunology and Blood Transfusion\n• Infection Sciences (includes Microbiology, Serology and Molecular Microbiology)\n• Point of Care Testing\nOur proposed scope is looking to include Pathology Managed Services relating to all Pathology disciplines with the remit to cover but not limited to:\n• Capital, Instruments & Devices\n• Reagents, Chemicals & Consumables\n• Maintenance\n• IT, AI & Software Integration\n• Estate upgrades",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHT-5943-VXGV",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHT-5943-VXGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gloucester.pathology@akeso.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032705-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032705-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T10:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}