← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor Framework

Buyer: The Crown Estate Commissioners →

BuyerThe Crown Estate Commissioners
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to: Commercial Advisory Support. Tender Commercial Support. Additional Resource. The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial leasing services 66114000Energy and related services 71314000Technical services 71356000Offshore services 76520000Offshore services 76520000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to: Commercial Advisory Support: Providing strategic commercial advice to ensure the successful delivery of future leasing rounds. Tender Commercial Support: Assisting in the preparation and execution of tender processes for leasing rounds. Additional Resource: Offering additional commercial advisory services to other marine sectors as required. The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage. Additional information: 3 year initial term with a 1 year possible extension.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial leasing services, Energy and related services, Technical services, Offshore servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial leasing services (66114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc7b
Latest release ID004062-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 18:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025planning004062-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T18:17:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. \n                                                                  The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to:  \n                                                                  Commercial Advisory Support: Providing strategic commercial advice to ensure the successful delivery of future leasing rounds.  \n                                                                  Tender Commercial Support: Assisting in the preparation and execution of tender processes for leasing rounds.  \n                                                                  Additional Resource: Offering additional commercial advisory services to other marine sectors as required. \n                                                                  The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. \n                                                                   A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage. Additional information: 3 year initial term with a 1 year possible extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. \n                            The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to:  \n                                          Commercial Advisory Support.\n                                          Tender Commercial Support.\n                                          Additional Resource.\n                            The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. \n                            A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James's Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine and Offshore Wind"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Market engagement \n              A market engagement webinar hosted by The Crown Estate is being held on Wednesday 12th February (further details below), to present the three new Future Offshore Wind frameworks. \n              The webinar will provide an overview of The Crown Estate's approach to tender advisors for future offshore wind leasing rounds, prior to the upcoming tender launch. \n                                           The three upcoming tenders are: \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Leasing Technical Advisor Framework. \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor Framework. \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Sustainability & Supply Chain Advisor Framework. \n                                          The session will be recorded, and both the presentation and Q&A will be shared with suppliers as part of the tender documents. There will be further opportunities to ask clarification questions during the procurement process. We encourage you to prepare any questions in advance to make the most of the Q&A session. \n                                          Event Details: \n                                          Title: The Crown Estate - Future Offshore Wind - Tender Advisor Framework Procurement \n                                          Date: Wednesday, 12 February 2025 \n                                          Time: 15:00 - 16:00 (UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London \n                                          Webinar Link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/67f25e26-b667-4d07-b46f-7eb6c588eb65@e140ec16-ac96-4344-bbf4-75c7c1f793b3",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 004062-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T18:17:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
    "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc7b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. \n                                                                  The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to:  \n                                                                  Commercial Advisory Support: Providing strategic commercial advice to ensure the successful delivery of future leasing rounds.  \n                                                                  Tender Commercial Support: Assisting in the preparation and execution of tender processes for leasing rounds.  \n                                                                  Additional Resource: Offering additional commercial advisory services to other marine sectors as required. \n                                                                  The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. \n                                                                   A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage. Additional information: 3 year initial term with a 1 year possible extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial leasing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support delivery of the Future Offshore Wind programme, and likely multiple leasing rounds, TCE are looking to procure a framework agreement for Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor. \n                            The Commercial Advisor will be responsible for advising The Crown Estate (TCE) in relation to all the commercial aspects of the Future Offshore Wind (FOSW) Programme, including but not limited to:  \n                                          Commercial Advisory Support.\n                                          Tender Commercial Support.\n                                          Additional Resource.\n                            The Commercial Advisor will be engaged to support TCE throughout the main phases of the future leasing tender rounds and entering into the Agreement for Lease. \n                            A detailed scope will be published during the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "76520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Offshore services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102018",
      "name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James's Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine and Offshore Wind"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sourcing Team",
        "email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2078515000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Market engagement \n              A market engagement webinar hosted by The Crown Estate is being held on Wednesday 12th February (further details below), to present the three new Future Offshore Wind frameworks. \n              The webinar will provide an overview of The Crown Estate's approach to tender advisors for future offshore wind leasing rounds, prior to the upcoming tender launch. \n                                           The three upcoming tenders are: \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Leasing Technical Advisor Framework. \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Commercial Advisor Framework. \n                                          Future Offshore Wind Sustainability & Supply Chain Advisor Framework. \n                                          The session will be recorded, and both the presentation and Q&A will be shared with suppliers as part of the tender documents. There will be further opportunities to ask clarification questions during the procurement process. We encourage you to prepare any questions in advance to make the most of the Q&A session. \n                                          Event Details: \n                                          Title: The Crown Estate - Future Offshore Wind - Tender Advisor Framework Procurement \n                                          Date: Wednesday, 12 February 2025 \n                                          Time: 15:00 - 16:00 (UTC+00:00) Dublin, Edinburgh, Lisbon, London \n                                          Webinar Link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/67f25e26-b667-4d07-b46f-7eb6c588eb65@e140ec16-ac96-4344-bbf4-75c7c1f793b3",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}