Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Crown Estate →
The Crown Estate (TCE) periodically holds competitive tenders to lease areas of the seabed in England, Wales and Northern Ireland for the construction and operation of offshore wind farms. TCE, through its collaborative, strategic delivery approach for the seabed and coastline - the Marine Delivery Routemap - has identified the most suitable regional areas of potential opportunity for future offshore wind in England and Wales. These areas were published in the Future of offshore wind report (Future of offshore wind | The Crown Estate) in September 2024. The Marine Delivery Routemap (MDR) will be a strategic tool to help address the growing spatial pressures on the seabed. With a rapid increase in demand for space and rising spatial conflicts, there is a pressing need to offer greater visibility and coherence to support strategic planning and decision-making. The Routemap is designed to facilitate structured dialogue across agencies and sectors, drawing on the best available data and evidence. As part of our planning for future offshore wind leasing, TCE intends to conduct a series of market engagement events. The most recent event was a market focussed webinar to provide an overview of the Routemap, along with an update on our spatial work to-date, regarding the regional areas of potential opportunity. This event took place on 14 August 2025. Our next market engagement session will be presenting the Areas of Focus (AoF) for future offshore wind leasing, which is the next stage of spatial design. This online webinar is targeted at offshore wind developers and will take place at 12:30 - 13:30, 6 October 2025. The Crown Estate is in the early stages of designing future offshore wind leasing rounds, which this engagement event will inform, and there is currently no formal date for the launch of the procurement which may consist of one or more leasing rounds. Therefore, the date set out below ("Engagement deadline") refers to the engagement event, rather than the contract notice for any subsequent leasing tender process. For further information on The Crown Estate's involvement in offshore wind please visit https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk/our-business/marine/offshore-wind.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction-related services (71500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,109 | 4 median · 68.8 average (346 of 1,109 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (394 of 1,109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This PME notice does not refer to any specific tender process so please note that the date of 06 October 2025 refers to the date on which the engagement event will take place, rather than a contract notice publication date for any subsequent leasing tender process. This event is invite-only for offshore wind developers and investors and limited to two representatives from each organisation. It is mandatory for any interested organisations who wish to attend to register their availability at the link sent out with invites. Stages - Market Engagement: Initial invites sent to suitable parties. Suitable parties confirm attendance through registration link and confirm names of their two (maximum) representatives. Webinar event meeting via Teams. Event will take place on Monday 6 October 2025, 12:30 to 14:00. To register your interest for this event, please email: offshorewind@thecrownestate.co.uk | engagement | 6 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a51d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060967-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 14:28:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | planning | 060967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060967-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:28:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Offshore Wind - Area of Focus Engagement - Preliminary Market Engagement Notic",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate (TCE) periodically holds competitive tenders to lease areas of the seabed in England, Wales and Northern Ireland for the construction and operation of offshore wind farms. \nTCE, through its collaborative, strategic delivery approach for the seabed and coastline - the Marine Delivery Routemap - has identified the most suitable regional areas of potential opportunity for future offshore wind in England and Wales. These areas were published in the Future of offshore wind report (Future of offshore wind | The Crown Estate) in September 2024. \nThe Marine Delivery Routemap (MDR) will be a strategic tool to help address the growing spatial pressures on the seabed. With a rapid increase in demand for space and rising spatial conflicts, there is a pressing need to offer greater visibility and coherence to support strategic planning and decision-making. The Routemap is designed to facilitate structured dialogue across agencies and sectors, drawing on the best available data and evidence. \nAs part of our planning for future offshore wind leasing, TCE intends to conduct a series of market engagement events. The most recent event was a market focussed webinar to provide an overview of the Routemap, along with an update on our spatial work to-date, regarding the regional areas of potential opportunity. This event took place on 14 August 2025. \nOur next market engagement session will be presenting the Areas of Focus (AoF) for future offshore wind leasing, which is the next stage of spatial design. This online webinar is targeted at offshore wind developers and will take place at 12:30 - 13:30, 6 October 2025. \nThe Crown Estate is in the early stages of designing future offshore wind leasing rounds, which this engagement event will inform, and there is currently no formal date for the launch of the procurement which may consist of one or more leasing rounds. Therefore, the date set out below (\"Engagement deadline\") refers to the engagement event, rather than the contract notice for any subsequent leasing tender process. For further information on The Crown Estate's involvement in offshore wind please visit https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk/our-business/marine/offshore-wind.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:28:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME notice does not refer to any specific tender process so please note that the date of 06 October 2025 refers to the date on which the engagement event will take place, rather than a contract notice publication date for any subsequent leasing tender process. \nThis event is invite-only for offshore wind developers and investors and limited to two representatives from each organisation. It is mandatory for any interested organisations who wish to attend to register their availability at the link sent out with invites. \nStages - Market Engagement: \nInitial invites sent to suitable parties. \nSuitable parties confirm attendance through registration link and confirm names of their two (maximum) representatives. \nWebinar event meeting via Teams. Event will take place on Monday 6 October 2025, 12:30 to 14:00. To register your interest for this event, please email: offshorewind@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060967-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:28:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a51d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future Offshore Wind - Area of Focus Engagement - Preliminary Market Engagement Notic",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Crown Estate (TCE) periodically holds competitive tenders to lease areas of the seabed in England, Wales and Northern Ireland for the construction and operation of offshore wind farms. \nTCE, through its collaborative, strategic delivery approach for the seabed and coastline - the Marine Delivery Routemap - has identified the most suitable regional areas of potential opportunity for future offshore wind in England and Wales. These areas were published in the Future of offshore wind report (Future of offshore wind | The Crown Estate) in September 2024. \nThe Marine Delivery Routemap (MDR) will be a strategic tool to help address the growing spatial pressures on the seabed. With a rapid increase in demand for space and rising spatial conflicts, there is a pressing need to offer greater visibility and coherence to support strategic planning and decision-making. The Routemap is designed to facilitate structured dialogue across agencies and sectors, drawing on the best available data and evidence. \nAs part of our planning for future offshore wind leasing, TCE intends to conduct a series of market engagement events. The most recent event was a market focussed webinar to provide an overview of the Routemap, along with an update on our spatial work to-date, regarding the regional areas of potential opportunity. This event took place on 14 August 2025. \nOur next market engagement session will be presenting the Areas of Focus (AoF) for future offshore wind leasing, which is the next stage of spatial design. This online webinar is targeted at offshore wind developers and will take place at 12:30 - 13:30, 6 October 2025. \nThe Crown Estate is in the early stages of designing future offshore wind leasing rounds, which this engagement event will inform, and there is currently no formal date for the launch of the procurement which may consist of one or more leasing rounds. Therefore, the date set out below (\"Engagement deadline\") refers to the engagement event, rather than the contract notice for any subsequent leasing tender process. For further information on The Crown Estate's involvement in offshore wind please visit https://www.thecrownestate.co.uk/our-business/marine/offshore-wind.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"name": "The Crown Estate",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:28:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME notice does not refer to any specific tender process so please note that the date of 06 October 2025 refers to the date on which the engagement event will take place, rather than a contract notice publication date for any subsequent leasing tender process. \nThis event is invite-only for offshore wind developers and investors and limited to two representatives from each organisation. It is mandatory for any interested organisations who wish to attend to register their availability at the link sent out with invites. \nStages - Market Engagement: \nInitial invites sent to suitable parties. \nSuitable parties confirm attendance through registration link and confirm names of their two (maximum) representatives. \nWebinar event meeting via Teams. Event will take place on Monday 6 October 2025, 12:30 to 14:00. To register your interest for this event, please email: offshorewind@thecrownestate.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}