Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010171-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-28T09:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:247568-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109348",
"name": "Schneider Electric"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C15369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We are tendering for a single, proven telemetry system to replace 8 of our current systems. We are looking for a telemetry system supplier to provide and support this system, which will be hosted on a Cloud environment (Azure or AWS) which will be provided separately by the Environment Agency.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future of National Telemetry (FoNT) Application System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract length of 5+1+1 allowable under the Public Contracts Regulations."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "Neil.Widdop@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826950799"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109348",
"name": "Schneider Electric",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Schneider Electric"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: See VII.2.1.1.",
"description": "The original Contract Notice (https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/247568-2019) was published on 24th May 2019. The \"Estimated total value\" stated in the Contract Notice was set at £6,000,000. A Contract Award Notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024518-2021) was subsequently published upon conclusion of the procurement on 1st October 2021. In the Contract Award Notice, the \"Total value of the contract\" was published at £1,283,928.43.<br/><br/>The Environment Agency has placed a number of contract changes under the contract to an additional value of £1,170,000, including the addition of unforeseen data migration services and a sizeable increase to the charges (primarily due to inflationary clauses that were included in the original contract documents).<br/><br/>In the interests of transparency, the Environment Agency wishes to declare that the cumulative final value of the contract is anticipated to be no more than £4,500,000 with the contract expiring no later than 21st September 2027 (based on a 5+1+1 contract term)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "Contract length of 5+1+1 allowable under the Public Contracts Regulations."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2024 · 010171-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "010171-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-28T09:12:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:247568-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109348",
"name": "Schneider Electric"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C15369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We are tendering for a single, proven telemetry system to replace 8 of our current systems. We are looking for a telemetry system supplier to provide and support this system, which will be hosted on a Cloud environment (Azure or AWS) which will be provided separately by the Environment Agency.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Future of National Telemetry (FoNT) Application System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Contract length of 5+1+1 allowable under the Public Contracts Regulations."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "Neil.Widdop@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826950799"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109348",
"name": "Schneider Electric",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Park 5"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Schneider Electric"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010171-2024-C15369-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: See VII.2.1.1.",
"description": "The original Contract Notice (https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/247568-2019) was published on 24th May 2019. The \"Estimated total value\" stated in the Contract Notice was set at £6,000,000. A Contract Award Notice (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024518-2021) was subsequently published upon conclusion of the procurement on 1st October 2021. In the Contract Award Notice, the \"Total value of the contract\" was published at £1,283,928.43.<br/><br/>The Environment Agency has placed a number of contract changes under the contract to an additional value of £1,170,000, including the addition of unforeseen data migration services and a sizeable increase to the charges (primarily due to inflationary clauses that were included in the original contract documents).<br/><br/>In the interests of transparency, the Environment Agency wishes to declare that the cumulative final value of the contract is anticipated to be no more than £4,500,000 with the contract expiring no later than 21st September 2027 (based on a 5+1+1 contract term)."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "Contract length of 5+1+1 allowable under the Public Contracts Regulations."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}