← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Mobile Voice and Data Services – Devices & Airtime

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Currently Defence’s Fixed Voice (FV) and Video Tele Conferencing (VTC) (at Official, Secret and Above Secret) and Mobile (at Official only) are all services provided by the Integrated User Services (IUS) Contract. The Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Programme will compete and award 5 Contracts to deliver the F-IUS services (Mobile Devices and Airtime, Mobile Management, Voice services at Official, Voice and Video at Secret, and Voice and Video at Above Secret), which will be based on the requirements of the users and to realise opportunities to achieve business benefits, namely to: • Ensure continuation of services from IUS to the F-IUS provider(s).   • Drive innovation into the programme to take advantage of technological and economic developments within the F-IUS service area.   • Proactively manage obsolescence throughout the life of the contract and for the F-IUS provider(s) to support The Authority in managing any inherited obsolescence or in-flight changes.   • Integrate F-IUS Service Management tools & processes into MOD Operational Service Management (OSM) function and provide adequate interface(s) with Defence Cyber support & monitor systems Operational Support Systems (OSS).  • Provide a Business Support System (BSS) that enables stakeholders’ access to procure, change, track & manage the F-IUS contract & services. The service bundle for mobile management is expected to include all aspects of the service associated with the provision of mobile management service, including but not limited to application and endpoint management, security services, mobile threat defence, professional services, etc. For a three-year period. The current IUS Contract is planned to transition the mobile management services to the F-IUS provider efficiently and in accordance with the F-IUS transition plan. It is expected that transition will have completed by mid 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Refer to II.1.4 (Short Description) Additional information: The F-IUS Team held a virtual Industry Day for F-IUS on the 19th October 2021 (Advertised under PIN Reference 2021/S 000-022596). Non-participation in the previously held Industry engagement does not prevent any supplier from expressing an interest in this procurement. This PIN is not an invitation to submit an Expression of Interest. In line with Government Policy to use pan Government Frameworks

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03425b
Latest release ID015285-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 01 2022 07:33:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2022planning015285-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015285-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-01T08:33:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03425b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54446",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03425b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Refer to II.1.4 (Short Description) Additional information: The F-IUS Team held a virtual Industry Day for F-IUS on the 19th October 2021 (Advertised under PIN Reference 2021/S 000-022596). Non-participation in the previously held Industry engagement does not prevent any supplier from expressing an interest in this procurement. This PIN is not an invitation to submit an Expression of Interest. In line with Government Policy to use pan Government Frameworks"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Mobile Voice and Data Services – Devices & Airtime",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently Defence’s Fixed Voice (FV) and Video Tele Conferencing (VTC) (at Official, Secret and Above Secret) and Mobile (at Official only) are all services provided by the Integrated User Services (IUS) Contract.  \nThe Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Programme will compete and award 5 Contracts to deliver the F-IUS services (Mobile Devices and Airtime, Mobile Management, Voice services at Official, Voice and Video at Secret, and Voice and Video at Above Secret), which will be based on the requirements of the users and to realise opportunities to achieve business benefits, namely to: \n•\tEnsure continuation of services from IUS to the F-IUS provider(s).   \n•\tDrive innovation into the programme to take advantage of technological and economic developments within the F-IUS service area.   \n•\tProactively manage obsolescence throughout the life of the contract and for the F-IUS provider(s) to support The Authority in managing any inherited obsolescence or in-flight changes.   \n•\tIntegrate F-IUS Service Management tools & processes into MOD Operational Service Management (OSM) function and provide adequate interface(s) with Defence Cyber support & monitor systems Operational Support Systems (OSS).  \n•\tProvide a Business Support System (BSS) that enables stakeholders’ access to procure, change, track & manage the F-IUS contract & services.  \nThe service bundle for mobile management is expected to include all aspects of the service associated with the provision of mobile management service, including but not limited to application and endpoint management, security services, mobile threat defence, professional services, etc. For a three-year period.  \nThe current IUS Contract is planned to transition the mobile management services to the F-IUS provider efficiently and in accordance with the F-IUS transition plan.  It is expected that transition will have completed by mid 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54446",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spur B2, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "F-IUS Commercial",
        "email": "UKStratComDD-CM-F-IUS@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The F-IUS Team held a virtual Industry Day for F-IUS on the 19th October 2021 (Advertised under PIN Reference 2021/S 000-022596). Non-participation in the previously held Industry engagement does not prevent any supplier from expressing an interest in this procurement. This PIN is not an invitation to submit an Expression of Interest. In line with Government Policy to use pan Government Frameworks where possible, the Authority expects to conduct a further competition using one of the CCS Frameworks. The Authority anticipates issuing a Contract Notice and commencing the Invitation to Tender (ITT) phase of the competition in Q4 2022.  \nThe Contracting Authority intends to use the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) e-Tendering system for this procurement exercise.  You must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2022 · 015285-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "015285-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-01T08:33:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03425b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54446",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03425b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Refer to II.1.4 (Short Description) Additional information: The F-IUS Team held a virtual Industry Day for F-IUS on the 19th October 2021 (Advertised under PIN Reference 2021/S 000-022596). Non-participation in the previously held Industry engagement does not prevent any supplier from expressing an interest in this procurement. This PIN is not an invitation to submit an Expression of Interest. In line with Government Policy to use pan Government Frameworks"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Mobile Voice and Data Services – Devices & Airtime",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Currently Defence’s Fixed Voice (FV) and Video Tele Conferencing (VTC) (at Official, Secret and Above Secret) and Mobile (at Official only) are all services provided by the Integrated User Services (IUS) Contract.  \nThe Future Integrated User Services (F-IUS) Programme will compete and award 5 Contracts to deliver the F-IUS services (Mobile Devices and Airtime, Mobile Management, Voice services at Official, Voice and Video at Secret, and Voice and Video at Above Secret), which will be based on the requirements of the users and to realise opportunities to achieve business benefits, namely to: \n•\tEnsure continuation of services from IUS to the F-IUS provider(s).   \n•\tDrive innovation into the programme to take advantage of technological and economic developments within the F-IUS service area.   \n•\tProactively manage obsolescence throughout the life of the contract and for the F-IUS provider(s) to support The Authority in managing any inherited obsolescence or in-flight changes.   \n•\tIntegrate F-IUS Service Management tools & processes into MOD Operational Service Management (OSM) function and provide adequate interface(s) with Defence Cyber support & monitor systems Operational Support Systems (OSS).  \n•\tProvide a Business Support System (BSS) that enables stakeholders’ access to procure, change, track & manage the F-IUS contract & services.  \nThe service bundle for mobile management is expected to include all aspects of the service associated with the provision of mobile management service, including but not limited to application and endpoint management, security services, mobile threat defence, professional services, etc. For a three-year period.  \nThe current IUS Contract is planned to transition the mobile management services to the F-IUS provider efficiently and in accordance with the F-IUS transition plan.  It is expected that transition will have completed by mid 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54446",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spur B2, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "F-IUS Commercial",
        "email": "UKStratComDD-CM-F-IUS@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The F-IUS Team held a virtual Industry Day for F-IUS on the 19th October 2021 (Advertised under PIN Reference 2021/S 000-022596). Non-participation in the previously held Industry engagement does not prevent any supplier from expressing an interest in this procurement. This PIN is not an invitation to submit an Expression of Interest. In line with Government Policy to use pan Government Frameworks where possible, the Authority expects to conduct a further competition using one of the CCS Frameworks. The Authority anticipates issuing a Contract Notice and commencing the Invitation to Tender (ITT) phase of the competition in Q4 2022.  \nThe Contracting Authority intends to use the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) e-Tendering system for this procurement exercise.  You must not take this announcement to mean confirmation that MOD shall award a contract for this requirement. The MOD is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}